Concerts

/Concerts
Concerts 2017-12-12T17:16:18+00:00

concerts-banner-1100x150

Welcome to my online calendar listing known performances of my music around the world!
Check out upcoming concerts and premieres near you.

Performing my music? Feel free to email me the details for inclusion in this concert calendar!


My Nurse and I
(for a cappella SATB choir)
Performed by St Peters Chorale, conducted by Kathryn Morton @ Brandenburg Choral Festival of London Spring Series 2017
St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London, UK.

australian-boys-choir
Christmastide
– Australian premiere –
Australian Boys Choir, directed by Noel Ancell.

mo-and-bc-standrews-thumbnail
Carnival Capers
(for saxophone & orchestra)
World Premiere
World Saxophone Congress XVI
St Andrews, Scotland, U.K.
L-R: Matthew Orlovich (composer) & Barry Cockcroft (saxophone)


Whirled Music
(for bass clarinet and marimba)
US Premiere 24 March, 2016
L-R: Patrick Englert  (b. cl.) & Bryan Hummel (marimba)

Translucent-duo-170816
Whirled Music
(for alto saxophone and marimba)
World Premiere
performed by
Translucent Duo

anna-stepanova-and-iren-seleljo-2016
Crazy Logic
(for alto saxophone and piano)
Anna Stepanova (saxophone) and Iren Seleljo (piano)
Vienna International SaxFest, 2016.

duo-imaginaire
Whirled Music”
(for B flat clarinet and harp)
World Premiere performed by Duo Imaginaire @ Schelmenturm, Monheim am Rhein, Germany, 2016.

flag-of-Australia

THURSDAY 17 MAY 2018  (6:30PM) * World Premiere Performance*
Concertino (for saxophone and saxophone orchestra)
Commissioned by CSO for the Australian 2018 Series.

Performers: SCM Saxophone Orchestra, directed by Michael Duke.
Venue: Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Galley, Canberra, ACT, Australia.
URL: CSO Website

SATURDAY 21 APRIL 2018  * World Premiere Arrangement*
Crazy Logic (for bass clarinet and concert harp)
Arrangement commissioned by Duo Imaginaire.

Performers: Duo Imaginaire – John Corbett (bass clarinet) & Simone Seiler (concert harp)
Venue: Gründstadt (Rheinland-Pfalz), Germany.

MONDAY 11 DECEMBER, 2017 (5:00PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Cathedral Girls’ Choir and Lay Clerks of St Anne’s Cathedral, directed by Master of the Choristers David Stevens.
Program: “The Dean’s Vicar and Master of the Choristers at Belfast Cathedral warmly invite you to the launch of “Born on a New Day”, a CD of Christmas music from the Cathedral Choir”.
Venue: St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast, Northern Ireland.
Related link: Belfast Cathedral Website.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 2 DECEMBER 2017  (5:00PM)
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Geelong Chorale, conducted by Allister Cox.
Program: “Christmas Around the World”
Venue: All Saints Anglican Church, Noble Street, Newtown, Geelong, VIC, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER, 2017  (7:30PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Choristry, directed by Dan Walker.
Program: “Flight: a century of soaring vocal music”.
Venue: St Johns Southgate, 20 City Rd, Southbank, VIC, Australia.
URL: Choristry

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 14 NOVEMBER, 2017   *World Premiere Performance*
Master of Music (for massed choirs, 2 pianos and
percussion)
Commissioned by Canterbury College, Waterford, QLD, Australia.

Performers: Canterbury College, directed by Janet Wyvill.
Venue: Canterbury College, Waterford, QLD, Australia.

THURSDAY 12 OCTOBER, 2017 (6:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (saxophone) and Alexander Bernstein (piano).
Venue: Selmer Paris Showroom, 18, rue de la fontaine au roi 75011 Paris, France.
Program: Matthew Orlovich’s Crazy Logic, plus compositions by Perry Goldstein, John Mackey, John Williams, Samuel Barber and Joseph Horowitz.
Reservations: 01 49 23 87 40 – ap@selmer.fr
Info: Selmer Paris

flag-of-AustraliaWEDNESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2017  * World Premiere Performance*
Sonnet, to the Comet of 1825 (for a cappella SATB choir)
Winner of the inaugural Willgoss Choral Composition Prize 2017.

Performers: The Burgundian Consort, directed by Sonia Maddock.
Venue: Sir John Clancy Auditorium, UNSW, Kensington, Australia.
Program: “For its annual evening recital of 2017, the Burgundian Consort will focus on a myriad of sacred Latin works from different centuries and different countries , with works by composers including Stanford, Gabrieli, Rutter, Eslava, Lauridsen, and di Lasso. The program will also include the premiere performance of the winner of the inaugural Willgoss Choral Composition Prize, as a gift of music offered by long-term member of the Burgundian Consort, Dr Richard Willgoss.” (Source: UNSW Music Performance Unit).
URL: UNSW Music Performance

flag-of-Australia

SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2017 (4PM)
Slipstream (for saxophone quartet)

Performers: Nexas Quartet (Michael Duke, Andrew Smith, Nathan Henshaw and Jay Byrnes)
Venue: Rhodes Theatre – Barker College, 91 Pacific Highway, Hornsby, Sydney, NSW 2077
Program: North Shore Wind Symphony and Nexas Quartet combine to present a brilliant concert featuring works by John Williams (arr. Paul Lavender), Eric Whitacre, Mason Bates, Elena Kats-Chernin, Isaac Albeniz, Matthew Orlovich, Adam Gorb and Warren Barker.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 20 AUGUST 2017 (2PM)
Voice of the River (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: UQ Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton AM.
Venue: St John’s Anglican Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000, Australia.
Program: Brisbane Contemporary Church Music Festival, Concert III: Divine Love Songs.
URL: TryBooking

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 12 AUGUST 2017 (7PM)  *World Premiere Performance*
Calm the waves of this heart (for Bb Soprano Saxophone and SATB Choir)
Commissioned by Brisbane Chamber Choir in celebration of their 20th anniversary.

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton, with international soloist Diana Tolmie (saxophone).
Venue: St John’s Anglican Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000, Australia.
Program: “Sax & Song” – A degustation of Choral Music.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 12 AUGUST 2017 (4PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Fusion Vocal Ensemble, directed by Debra Shearer-Dirié.
Venue: St Andrew’s Anglican Church, Cnr Lambert Rd & Fairley St, Indooroopilly, Queensland 4068
Program: “East & West: Choral Music of the Asia Pacific”.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 30 JULY 2017 (3PM)
Slipstream (for Saxophone Quartet)

Performers: Nexas Quartet (Michael Duke, Andrew Smith, Nathan Henshaw & Jay Byrnes).
Venue: Free Event @ Queens Gardens, Townsville, QLD, Australia, presented by Townsville City Council & Australian Festival of Chamber Music.
Program: Music by Mozart, Carlos Salzedo, Bizet, Puccini, Robert Stolz, Kurt Weill, Matthew Orlovich & Tchaikovsky, performed by AFCM’s featured artists – Martin Owen, Alice Giles, Peter Coleman-Wright AO, Barrier Reef Orchestra, Cheryl Barker, Nexas Quartet & 1RAR Band.
URL: AFCM

SATURDAY 8 JULY 2017 (6PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: Dom Schwerin, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

FRIDAY 7 JULY 2017 (7:30PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: Münster Bad Doberan, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

THURSDAY 6 JULY 2017 (7:30PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: ev. Kirche St Georgen, Waren/Müritz, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

TUESDAY 4 JULY 2017 (7:30PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: Dom, Güstrow, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 18 JUNE 2017 (3PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Australian Boys Choir & The Vocal Consort, conducted by Noel Ancell.
Venue: Hawthorn Arts Centre, Hawthorn, VIC, 3122, Australia.
URL: The Australian Boys Choir

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 17 JUNE 2017 (6:30PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: ACSMF Festival Choir, conducted by Sam Allchurch.
Venue: Great Hall, Parliament House, Canberra, ACT, Australia.
URL: ACSMF 2017

SUNDAY 11 JUNE 2017 (6PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: Stadtkirche, Wilhelm-Leuschner-Platz 14, 63225 Langen, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

SATURDAY 10 JUNE 2017 (7PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: Matthäuskirche, Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 33 60327 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

FRIDAY 26 MAY 2017 (8:45PM)
Slipstream (for Saxophone Quartet)

Performers: MP Saxophone Quartet (Emanuele Dalmaso – saxofono soprano; Mattia Grott – saxofono contralto; Sveva Azzolini – saxofono tenore; Simone Dalcastagné – saxofono baritono).
Venue: Sala Filarmonica, Rovereto, Italy.

SUNDAY 21 MAY 2017 (6PM)
Nativity (fort a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, dir. by Nils Kjellström, with Co-conductors Andrea Ludewig and Albrecht Bill; Presenters: Arne Kapitza and Kai Weber.
Venue: Katholische Kirche St. Peter, Petersstraße 3, 55116 Mainz, Germany.
Program: “Liebe und Vergänglichkeit”: Works by Desprez (France), di Lasso (Italy), Kjellström (Sweden), Mooney (Ireland), Orlovich (Australia), Pearsall (England), Rameau (France), Schwartz (USA), Söderberg Steinberg (USA), Sullivan (England), Takemitsu (Japan), Taube (Sweden), Ticheli (USA), Whitacre (USA) and Wikander (Sweden).
Details: Swensk Ton.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaWEDNESDAY 29 MARCH 2017

Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Albany High School Chamber Singers, conducted by Mary Stocker.
Venue: Albany High School, California, USA.
Program: Spring Concert: “The Awakening”.

SUNDAY 5 MARCH 2017 (6PM) *** European Premiere***
Slipstream (for Saxophone Quartet)

Performers: MP Saxophone Quartet (Emanuele Dalmaso – saxofono soprano; Mattia Grott – saxofono contralto; Sveva Azzolini – saxofono tenore; Simone Dalcastagné – saxofono baritono).
Program: Contrasti 2017 – Festival di musiche del ‘900 e contemporanee – 4a ed. – MotoContrario International (2). Musiche di Thimothy Harenda in Prima esecuzione europea, Nickitas Demos in Prima esecuzione italiana, Pedro Alvarez in Prima esecuzione italiana, Carl Schimmelbin Prima esecuzione europea, Robert Lemay in Prima esecuzione italiana, Sergio Cote in Prima esecuzione italiana, Matthew Orlovich in Prima esecuzione europea.
Venue: Sala Conferenze Caritro, Trento, Italia.

WEDNESDAY 1 MARCH 2017 (7PM)
Concert d’oeuvres de musique contemporaine avec les étudiants en 3ème cycle du C.R.D d’Aulnay Sous Bois.

Program: 
Oeuvres de M.Orlovich, R.Noda, J.L Petit, S.Kassap, M.H Fournier, Y.Taïra, T.Escaich…
Venue: CRD d’Aulnay, 12, rue de Sevran, 93600 Aulnay-sous-Bois, France.

SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2017 (3–5:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Emily Foxton (alto saxophone) & Mathew Walton (piano).
Venue: NASA Region 9 Conference @ Convocation Hall, Old Arts Building, University of Alberta, Canada.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2017 (7PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Kathryn Morton.
Programme: A concert in celebration of the success of the recent St Peters Chorale European tour.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Tickets: $10 – Available at the door (cash only, please) or PAC Reception.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTHURSDAY 26 JANUARY – SATURDAY 28 JANUARY, 2017
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: West Virginia Collegiate Honor Choir, conducted by Christopher Kiver
Venue: WV ACDA 2017 Winter Conference, Charleston, WV, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTUESDAY 24 JANUARY – SATURDAY 4 FEBRUARY, 2017
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Gondwana Chorale, directed by Paul Holley.
Venue: US Tour – 24 Jan: Memorial Chapel at University of Redlands, Redlands, CA 92374; 26 Jan: Stanford Memorial Church, Stanford University, Stanford, CA 94305; 30 Jan: Millennium Stage, The John F. Kennedy Centre for the Performing Arts, Washington D.C.; 31 Jan: Temple Performing Arts Centre Lew Klein Hall, Philadelphia, PA 19122; 2 Feb: Trinity Church Wall Street, Broadway, New York, NY 10006; 3 Feb: Slosberg Music Centre, Brandeis University, MA 02453; 4 Feb: First Church in Cambridge, Cambridge, MA 02138.

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 15 JANUARY 2017 (7PM)
Whirled Music (for Bb clarinet and harp)

Performers: Duo Imaginaire (John Corbett, cl.; Simone Seiler, hp)
Venue: Schlosskonzert, Wehrer Stadthalle, Germany.
Program: Nun zum dritten Mal an der schweizer Grenze zu Gast: Debussy’s Petite Suite, Bellini’s Norma, Rossini’s Diebische Elster, De Falla’s Suite populaire und Whirled Music des Australiers Matthew Orlovich!

SUNDAY 8 JANUARY 2017 (3PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Kathryn Morton.
Programme: “Angelic Voices”: a concert of choral music featuring St Peters Chorale (Brisbane, Australia) & Tapestry Female Voice Choir (Berkshire, UK).
Venue: Brandenburg Choral Festival of London 2017 Spring Series, St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, Junction of Holborn Viaduct & Giltspur Street, London, EC1A2DQ England.

TUESDAY 3 JANUARY 2017 (1:15PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Kathryn Morton.
Programme: Lunchtime Recital.
Venue: Bristol Cathedral, College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TJ, England.

MONDAY 2 JANUARY 2017 (1PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Kathryn Morton.
Programme: Lunchtime Concert of Australian music.
Venue: Gloucester Cathedral, 12 College Green, Gloucester, GL1 2LX, UK.

FLAG-OF-GLOBE-225x214TUESDAY 27 DECEMBER 2016
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Kathryn Morton.
Venue: International Tour – England, Wales, France, Germany & Austria.
URL: St Peters Lutheran College FaceBook (Official)

SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER 2016 (4:00PM)
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Coro Ricercare, directed by Pedro Teixeira.
Program: “Natal em Dois Hemisférios”, presented in association with EGEAC’s Natal em Lisboa.
Venue: Igreja da Graça, Lisboa, Portugal.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 11 DECEMBER 2016 (3:00PM)
Christmastide (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Australian Boys Choir, directed by Noel Ancell OAM.
Venue: Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
URL: Melbourne Recital Centre Website

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 4 DECEMBER 2016 (4:00PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Mr Dennis Smith.
Venue: Congregational Church of Batavia, 21 South Batavia Avenue, Batavia, Illinois, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 3 DECEMBER 2016 (7:30PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Mr Dennis Smith.
Venue: Event Hall @ Mayslake Peabody Estate, 1717 W. 31st Street, Oak Brook, Illinois, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2016 (7PM) ***WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE***
Slipstream (for saxophone quartet)

Performers: Nexas Quartet
Venue: Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House, Bennelong Point, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: Sydney Opera House Box Office.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2016 (2:30PM)
Waratah (for SATB choir, brass & percussion)

Performers: Blackstone-Ipswich Cambrian Choir & Brisbane Excelsior Band, conducted by David Matthew Webster.
Venue: Ipswich Civic Centre, cnr Limestone & Nicholas Streets, Ipswich QLD 4305, Australia.
Tickets: Ipswich Civic Centre

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 (7:30PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Exaudi Youth Choir, directed by Mark O’Leary.
Venue: Central Hall, Australian Catholic University, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
Program: Exaudi: Gathering Voices 2.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 27TH AUGUST, 2016 (10PM)
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, with Kathryn Morton (soprano) & Timothy Grantham (baritone), directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Program: CD Launch – “Mass Of The Dreaming” (Tall Poppies TP239)

flag-of-FranceSATURDAY 27 AUGUST 2016 (9PM)
Escapade – Concerto for Saxophone (Soprano & Alto) and Band

Performers: Jérôme Laran (soloist) – avec L’orchestre d’harmonie H2O.
Venue: Les Rencontres Musicales, Capvern, France.
URL: www.facebook.com/LesRencontresMusicales
URL: ladepeche.fr

flag-of-AustraliaWEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST 2016 (7:00PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and 5-octave marimba)

Performers: Translucent Duo (Bernard Lagana, saxophone & David Lockeridge, marimba)
Venue: Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Program: Featuring music from Translucent Duo’s upcoming debut album – In Sync – by Danielle Barry, Diana Blom, Alex Chilvers, Steven Kreamer and Matthew Orlovich.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 31 JULY 2016 (3:30PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Loose Canon Chamber Singers, directed by Helen Thomson and Elizabeth Eden.
Venue: Hobart Town Hall, Hobart, Tasmania.
Program: Featuring excerpts from Ralph Middenway’s Song Cycle “The Eye of Heaven”, plus choral favourites by Australian composers Ian Grandame, Matthew Orlovich, Joseph Twist, Stephen Leek and Graeme Morton.
Tickets: Door sales from 2:45pm ($25/$20 concession).

flag-of-PortugalWEDNESDAY 13 JULY 2016 (9:30PM)
Flying Colours (for alto saxophone and concert band)

Performers: Hélder Alves (soloist) & Banda da Armada Portuguesa, directed by Délio Gonçalves.
Venue: Cine-Teatro São João, Palmela, Portugal.
Program: Festival Internacional de Saxofone de Palmela – Music for saxophone and wind orchestra – featuring Banda da Armada + Timothy McAllister + Andy Scott & Henrique Portovedo + Hélder Alves + Mário Marques + Ana Raquel & R. Antão.

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 5 JULY 2016 (4PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Justin Kenealy (saxophone) & Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: Melba Hall, Royal Pde, Parkville, Victoria, Australia 3010.
Program: Justin Kenealy performs his Masters Recital 1 – featuring works by JS Bach, Alexander Glazunov, Matthew Orlovich, Darius Milhaud, Barry Cockcroft, Jean Absil & Philippe Geiss.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 18 JUNE 2016 (7:30PM)
Night (for SATB choir, piano, percussion and didgeridoo in C)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Voyces, directed by Dr Robert Braham with Stage Direction by Sarah McKellar.
Venue: Churchland Concert Hall, 20 Lucca Street, Churchlands, Western Australia, 6018.
Program: “Spin” – Featured composers include Matthew Orlovich, Stephen Adams, Lawrence Whiffin, Gerard Brophy and Caleb Burhans.
Tickets: Available from ticketbooth.

flag-of-GermanyTHURSDAY 9TH JUNE 2016 (6PM)
Whirled Music (arr. for Bb clarinet and harp)

Performers: Duo Imaginaire (John Corbett, clarinet; Simone Seiler, harp).
Venue: After-Business-Konzert in der Sparkasse, Hagen, Germany.
Info: www.duoimaginaire.com

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 29TH MAY, 2016 (2:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Concordis Chamber Choir.
Venue: Ian Roach Hall, Scotch College, 1 Morrison St, Hawthorn VIC, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaMONDAY 9TH MAY, 2016 (7:30PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and marimba)

Performers: Katelyn Stessman (alto saxophone) & Bryan Hummel (marimba).
Venue: Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Centre, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa, USA.

flag-of-FranceSATURDAY 30 APRIL 2016   (9PM) *** WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE ***
Escapade – Concerto for Saxophone (Soprano & Alto) and Band

Performers: Jérôme Laran (soloist) – avec L’orchestre d’harmonie H2O, directed by Marcel Bourgeois.
Venue: Grande Halle, Rue du Somport, 31240 L’Union, France.
Tickets:  https://h2o.festik.net/

SUNDAY 24TH APRIL, 2016 (3:00PM)
Night (for SATB choir, handbells, didgeridoo and clap sticks)

Performers: Jubiloso! Bells of Concordia + Associate Artists, directed by Debbie Rice.
Venue: Concordia University of Edmonton, 7128 Ada Boulevard, Edmonton, Alberta T5B 4E4
Program: Tour the world with Jubiloso! The circuit begins in Canada with Jubiloso’s own Betty Radford’s “On the Road,” the 2015 Fred Merrett Composition Award Winner. The bells continue to peal from Europe, Asia, Africa and back. The ensemble will be releasing their very first live CD at this concert with music from recent years, including collaborations featuring instruments from all over the world such as didgeridoo, strings and electronic percussion.

flag-of-GermanySATURDAY 23 APRIL 2016 (5PM)
Whirled Music (arr. for Bb clarinet and harp)

Performers: Duo Imaginaire (John Corbett, clarinet; Simone Seiler, harp).
Venue: Schwenk & Seggelke, Bamberg, Germany.
Details: 20th Anniversary celebration – Schwenk & Seggelke, Bamberg, Germany.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 16 APRIL 2016 (8PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and marimba)

Performers: Katelyn Steessman (alto saxophone) & Bryan Hummel (marimba).
Venue: Werner Recital Hall, College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati, Ohio, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 16 APRIL 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: University Chorus, directed by Dr Jennifer M. Flory (Georgia College, GA, USA).
Venue: “Music Lives” @ First Baptist Church, Milledgeville, Georgia, USA.

flag-of-UkraineSUNDAY 3 APRIL, 2016, 2PM.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anna Stepanova (alto saxophone) & Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: SAX PLUS – featuring poetry, sand show & contemporary dance – Odessa Literary Museum, Ukraine.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 2 APRIL, 2016, 5PM.
Whirled Music (for bass clarinet and marimba)

Performers: Patrick Englert (bass clarinet) and Bryan Hummel (marimba).
Venue: Spring Festival – Arizona Percussive Arts Society, Glendale Community College, Glendale, Arizona, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-America

FRIDAY 25 MARCH, 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Grinnell Singers, directed by Ben Luedcke.
Venue: Spring Concert Tour – First Christian Church, 16 E. Platte Ave., Colorado Springs, Colorado.
Details: The Grinnell Singers – the premier choir of Grinnell College in Iowa, USA – present concerts in six cities during their tour of Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. The program will include music by Joseph Haydn, Knut Nystedt, Matthew Orlovich, Francis Poulenc and Eric Whitacre. (more: Grinnell College).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTHURSDAY 24 MARCH, 2016
Whirled Music (for bass clarinet and marimba)

Performers: Patrick Englert (bass clarinet) and Bryan Hummel (marimba).
Venue: Recital Hall, School of Music, Arizona State University, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaWEDNESDAY 23 MARCH, 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Grinnell Singers, directed by Ben Luedcke.
Venue: Spring Concert Tour – Immaculate Heart of Mary Chapel, 50 Mount Carmel Road, Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Details: The Grinnell Singers – the premier choir of Grinnell College in Iowa, USA – present concerts in six cities during their tour of Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. The program will include music by Joseph Haydn, Knut Nystedt, Matthew Orlovich, Francis Poulenc and Eric Whitacre. (more: Grinnell College).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTUESDAY 22 MARCH, 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Grinnell Singers, directed by Ben Luedcke.
Venue: Spring Concert Tour – Green Mountain United Methodist Church, 12755 W. Cedar Drive, Lakewood, Colorado.
Details: The Grinnell Singers – the premier choir of Grinnell College in Iowa, USA – present concerts in six cities during their tour of Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. The program will include music by Joseph Haydn, Knut Nystedt, Matthew Orlovich, Francis Poulenc and Eric Whitacre. (more: Grinnell College).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaMONDAY 21 MARCH, 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Grinnell Singers, directed by Ben Luedcke.
Venue: Spring Concert Tour – First Congregational Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, Colorado.
Details: The Grinnell Singers – the premier choir of Grinnell College in Iowa, USA – present concerts in six cities during their tour of Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. The program will include music by Joseph Haydn, Knut Nystedt, Matthew Orlovich, Francis Poulenc and Eric Whitacre. (more: Grinnell College).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 20 MARCH, 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Grinnell Singers, directed by Ben Luedcke.
Venue: Spring Concert Tour – Cathedral of the Plains — Basilica of St. Fidelis, 900 Cathedral Ave., Victoria, Kansas.
Details: The Grinnell Singers – the premier choir of Grinnell College in Iowa, USA – present concerts in six cities during their tour of Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. The program will include music by Joseph Haydn, Knut Nystedt, Matthew Orlovich, Francis Poulenc and Eric Whitacre. (more: Grinnell College).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 19 MARCH, 2016
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Grinnell Singers, directed by Ben Luedcke.
Venue: Spring Concert Tour – Asbury United Methodist Church, 5400 W. 75th St., Prairie Village, Kansas.
Details: The Grinnell Singers – the premier choir of Grinnell College in Iowa, USA – present concerts in six cities during their tour of Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico. The program will include music by Joseph Haydn, Knut Nystedt, Matthew Orlovich, Francis Poulenc and Eric Whitacre. (more: Grinnell College).

WEDNESDAY 16 MARCH 2016 (12PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anna Stepanova (alto saxophone) & Iren Seleljo (piano).
Venue: Vienna International Saxfest, Alte Schmiede, Schönlaterngasse 9, 1010 Wien, Austria.
Website: 
Vienna Saxfest 2016.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 11 MARCH 2016 4:40PM
Hurly Burly (for soprano saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (soprano sax) & Liz Ames (piano).
Venue: 2016 North American Saxophone Alliance Biennial Conference, Texas Tech University (Hemmle Recital Hall), Lubbock, Texas, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 6 MARCH 2016  ***US PREMIERE PERFORMANCE***
Hurly Burly (for soprano saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (soprano sax) & Matthew Orlovich (piano).
Venue: The Hot Air Music Festival, San Francisco, California, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 6 MARCH 2016 (3PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Malone University Chamber Choir, directed by Dr Jon C. Peterson.
Venue: Roscoe United Methodist Church, 475 High Street, Coshocton, OH 43812, USA.
Program: “Beside Still Waters”.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 5 MARCH 2016 (7PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Malone University Chamber Choir, directed by Dr Jon C. Peterson.
Venue: Sugarcreek First United Church of Christ, 526 W. Main Street, Sugarcreek, Coshocton, OH, 43812, USA.
Program: “Beside Still Waters”.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 28TH FEBRUARY 2016 (4PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: VocalPoint, conducted by Jennifer M. Anderson.
Program: Wind in our Sails – The Creative Art of Packing our Boats for the Upstream Journey.
Venue: Central Presbyterian Church, 500 Cedar Street, Downtown St Paul, Minnesota, USA.
Tickets / Info: VocalPoint Website

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2016 (4PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: VocalPoint, conducted by Jennifer M. Anderson.
Program: Wind in our Sails – The Creative Art of Packing our Boats for the Upstream Journey.
Venue: Central Presbyterian Church, 500 Cedar Street, Downtown St Paul, Minnesota, USA.
Tickets / Info: VocalPoint Website

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2016 (7:00PM) ***WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE***
Whirled Music (arr. for Bb clarinet and harp)

Performers: Duo Imaginaire (John Corbett, clarinet; Simone Seiler, harp).
Venue: Schelmenturm, Grabenstrasse 30, Monheim am Rhein, 40789, Germany.
Info: Schelmenturm

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2016
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Mason Anthony (alto saxophone) & Brian Hargrove (piano).
Venue: Lars Mlekusch Masterclass @ Southeastern Saxophone Summit, University of Florida, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 17 JANUARY 2016 (3PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Justin Kenealy (alto saxophone) & Alexander Bernstein (piano).
Venue: Museum of the Shenandoah Valley (MSV), 901 Amherst St, Winchester, VA 22601, USA.

SATURDAY 9 JANUARY 2016 (6:30PM)
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Coro Ricercare, directed by Pedro Teixeira.
Program: “Um Natal em Dois Hemisférios”.
Venue: Museu Nacional de Arqueologia, Mosteiro dos Jerónimos, Lisboa, Portugal.

SATURDAY 19 DECEMBER 2016 (9:30PM)
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Coro Ricercare, directed by Pedro Teixeira.
Program: “Um Natal em Dois Hemisférios”.
Venue: Igreja do Loreto – Chiado, Lisboa, Portugal.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 12 DECEMBER 2015
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Fusion, directed by Dr Debra Shearer-Dirié.
Venue: St Andrews Anglican Church, Indooroopilly, QLD, Australia.
Info: Fusion

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 12 DECEMBER 2015 (3:15PM)
Christmastide (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis R. Smith.
Venue: Museum of Science & Industry, 5700 S Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60637, USA.
Info: www.acappellago.org

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 8 DECEMBER 2015 (7:30PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: Villa Maria Church, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 6 DECEMBER 2015 (4PM)
Christmastide (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis R. Smith.
Venue: Congregational Church of Batavia, 21 South Batavia Avenue, Batavia, IL 60510, USA.
Info: www.acappellago.org

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 5 DECEMBER 2015 (7:30PM) ***WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE***
Christmastide (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis R. Smith.
Venue: Mayslake Peabody Estate, 1717 W. 31st Street, Oak Brook, IL, USA.
Info: www.acappellago.org

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2015 (11AM & 5PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Sydney Philharmonia Chamber Choir, directed by Brett Weymark.
Venue: Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House, Bennelong Point, NSW, Australia.
Info: Sydney Philharmonia Choir (SPC) Website

flag-of-AustraliaTHURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2015 (1PM) ***WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE***
Hurly Burly (for soprano saxophone and piano)

Performers: Simon Watts (soprano sax) & David Howie (piano).
Venue: Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2015 (2PM)
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Kathryn Morton.
Venue: St John’s Anglican Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Info: www.brisbanechamberchoir.com

flag-of-China12 – 15 NOVEMBER 2015
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Asia Pacific Youth Choir 2015, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Opening Concert of 1st IFCM Asia Pacific World Choral EXPO, and concerts in city venues @ Macau, China.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER 2015 (3PM)
Flight of Fancy (for saxophone duet)

Performers: Hall / Emery Duo (Colette Hall & Kendra Emery)
Venue: Fiske Hall at the Universalist Church of West Hartford, 433 Fern St, West Hartford, CT 06107, United States.
Tickets: Free (donations accepted).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER 2015 (10AM)
Flight of Fancy (for saxophone duet)

Performers: Hall / Emery Duo (Colette Hall & Kendra Emery)
Venue: Congregational Church of South Glastonbury, 949 Main St., South Glastonbury, CT 06073, United States.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2015 (6PM) *** US PREMIERE***
Flight of Fancy (for saxophone duet)

Performers: Hall / Emery Duo (Colette Hall & Kendra Emery)
Venue: The Bean@226 (226 Broad St), Windsor, CT 06095, United States.

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 25 OCTOBER 2015 (4PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir) & Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton.
Venue: Stephanuskirche, Wiesdorferstr. 21, Düsseldorf-Wersten, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
Info: Swensk Ton

flag-of-GermanySATURDAY 24 OCTOBER 2015 (8PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir) & Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton.
Venue: St. Johannis Church, Brenschederstr. 43, Bochum-Süd, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
Info: Swensk Ton

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 23 OCTOBER 2015
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: University of Michigan Chamber Choir, conducted by Jerry Blackstone
Venue: Stamps Auditorium, 1226 Murfin Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109, United States.

flag-of-GermanyFRIDAY 23 OCTOBER 2015 (8PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir) & Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton.
Venue: ChorForum Esssen, St. Engelbert church, Fischerstr. 2-4, Essen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
Info: Swensk Ton

flag-of-New-ZealandFRIDAY 2 OCTOBER 2015 (7PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir) & Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir and The Kelly Gang, conducted by Noel Ancell, in concert with Wellington Young Voices.
Venue: St Andrew’s On the Terrace, 30 The Terrace, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand.
Tickets: Adults $25, Concession $15, Children under 12 Free.
Related link: Australian Boys Choir Website

flag-of-New-ZealandWEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2015 (6PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir) & Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir and The Kelly Gang, conducted by Noel Ancell.
Venue: Wanganui Collegiate School Chapel, 128 Liverpool St, College Estate, Whanganui 4500, New Zealand.
Tickets: Koha entry (gold coin donation).
Related link: Australian Boys Choir Website

flag-of-New-ZealandSUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2015 (7PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir) & Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir and The Kelly Gang, conducted by Noel Ancell.
Venue: St Luke’s Church, 1223 Amohia St, Rotorua 3010, New Zealand.
Tickets: Adults $15, Children under 13 Free (please pay at the door).
Related link: Australian Boys Choir Website

flag-of-New-ZealandSUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2015 (2:30PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir) & Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir and The Kelly Gang, conducted by Noel Ancell.
Venue: St Andrew’s Church, 85 Hamilton Rd, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand.
Tickets: $5 entry (Please pay at the door).
Related link: Australian Boys Choir Website

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2015
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: University of Michigan Chamber Choir, conducted by Jerry Blackstone.
Venue: Hill Auditorium, 825 N University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109, United States.

flag-of-New-ZealandSATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2015 (7:30PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir) & Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir and The Kelly Gang, conducted by Noel Ancell, in concert with Auckland Boys’ Choir.
Venue: St Luke’s Presbyterian Church, 130 Remuera Rd, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand.
Tickets: Adults $25, Concession $15, Children under 12 Free.
Related link: Australian Boys Choir Website

flag-of-New-ZealandFRIDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2015 (7PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir) & Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir and The Kelly Gang, conducted by Noel Ancell, in concert with North Shore Children’s Choir and Auckland Girls’ Choir.
Venue: St Peter’s Church, 11 Killarney St, Takapuna 0622, New Zealand.
Tickets: Adults $25, Concession $15, Children under 12 Free.
Related link: Australian Boys Choir Website

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2015 (3PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Kathryn Morton.
Venue: The Village Well, 54 Strathalbyn Road, Aldgate, South Australia.
Program: “Tales of Three Cities” – A concert in collaboration with Adelaide Chamber Singers and Sydney Chamber Choir.
Related link: Brisbane Chamber Choir

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2015 (6:30PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Kathryn Morton.
Venue: St. Peter’s Cathedral, 27 King William Rd, Nth Adelaide, South Australia.
Program: “Tales of Three Cities” – A concert in collaboration with Adelaide Chamber Singers and Sydney Chamber Choir.
Related link: Brisbane Chamber Choir

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2015
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir.
Venue: St John’s Anglican Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Tickets: Adults $25.00 | Concession $15.00 | Secondary school students FREE | At the door – by EFTPOS or cash.
Related link: Brisbane Chamber Choir

flag-of-France

flag-of-SpainSEPTEMBER – OCTOBER 2015
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Concert Choir, conducted by Debra Shearer-Dirié.
Venue: International Tour – France & Spain.

flag-of-Italy2 – 8 AUGUST 2015
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Asia Pacific Youth Choir 2015, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Expo 2015, Milano, Italia.

flag-of-FranceSUNDAY 12 & MONDAY 13 JULY, 2015.
Crazy Logic (Cover by Cloud Wanderer)

Performers: Cloud Wanderer (Saxophone Progressive Metal Band, Bangkok Thailand).
Venue: 12/7/15: Rheo, Strasbourg (5-6pm); 13/7/15: Main Open Air Stage (6-7pm) @ SaxOpen World Saxophone Congress XVII and Festival, Strasbourg, France.
Program: SaxOpen is the 17th World Saxophone Congress & Festival, presented from 9th to 14th July, 2015. Open to every style of music, SaxOpen unites over 2000 musicians from around the globe and presents over 300 events in Strasbourg and Alsace.
Cloud Wanderer World Tour 2015:
– May 18th At Poly Theater hall, Beijing, China 19:00-21:00
– June 23th At a.407 College of Music Mahidol University, Salaya, Thailand 19:00-21:00
– July 7th At MACM Hall College of Music Mahidol University, Salaya, Thailand 19:00-21:00
– July 12th At Reo, Strasbourg, France 17:00-18:00
– July 13th At The Main Open Air Stage, Strasbourg, France 18:00-19:00
Links:  SaxOpen  &  Cloud Wanderer

flag-of-FranceFRIDAY 10 JULY, 2015 (11:30AM)     FRENCH PREMIERE PERFORMANCE
Concerto – “Flying Colours” (for alto saxophone and band)

Performers: Bayern Polizei Orchester, conducted by Prof. Johann Mösenbichler, with alto saxophone soloist, Jérôme Laran (Paris).
Venue: SaxOpen – World Saxophone Congress XVII and Festival, Cité de la musique et de la danse, Auditorium, Strasbourg, France.
Program: SaxOpen is the 17th World Saxophone Congress & Festival, presented from 9th to 14th July, 2015. Open to every style of music, SaxOpen unites over 2000 musicians from around the globe and presents over 300 events in Strasbourg and Alsace.
Link: SaxOpen

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 28 JUNE 2015 (7PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, conducted by Nils Kjellström.
Venue: Friedenskirche, Philippsruher Allee 48, Hanau-Kesselstadt, Germany.
Program: Internationale Chormusik a cappella: Die Schöpfung – ohne Haydn. (Music by Matthew Orlovich, Eric Whitacre, Elgar, Fougstedt, Gjeilo, Kreek, Mendelssohn, Redford, Stanford and others).
Tickets & Info: Swensk Ton.

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 14 JUNE 2015 (6PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, conducted by Nils Kjellström.
Venue: Pfarrkirche Sankt Peter und Paul, Kirchgasse 1, Eltville, Germany.
Program: Internationale Chormusik a cappella: Die Schöpfung – ohne Haydn. (Music by Matthew Orlovich, Eric Whitacre, Elgar, Fougstedt, Gjeilo, Kreek, Mendelssohn, Redford, Stanford and others).
Tickets & Info: Swensk Ton.

flag-of-GermanySATURDAY 13 JUNE 2015 (8PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton, conducted by Nils Kjellström.
Venue: Heiliggeistkirche des Dominikanerklosters Börneplatz (Dominikanergasse), Frankfurt, Germany.
Program: Internationale Chormusik a cappella: Die Schöpfung – ohne Haydn. (Music by Matthew Orlovich, Eric Whitacre, Elgar, Fougstedt, Gjeilo, Kreek, Mendelssohn, Redford, Stanford and others).
Tickets & Info: Swensk Ton.

flag-of-ItalySATURDAY 13 JUNE 2015 (6PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and marimba)

Performers: Emanuele Dalmaso (saxophone) and Federico Agnello (marimba).
Venue: Contrasti Festival – Trento 2015 @ Sala Fondazione Caritro, via Calepina, Trento, Italia.
Program: Associazione Culturale Motocontrario presents “Slap” featuring music by Yuyama, Gabriele, Orlovich, Castérède, Kopetzki, Rogers & Masu.
Link: Festival “Contrasti” 2015

flag-of-AustraliaTHURSDAY 28th MAY 2015 (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Shore Chapel Choir, directed by Kirsten Macaulay. Also
Venue: Smith Auditorium, Sydney Church of England Grammar School (Shore), Blue Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060, Australia.
Tickets: Bookings not required.
Enquiries: performingarts@shore.nsw.edu.au or 02 9900 4728.

flag-of-TaiwanSUNDAY 24th MAY 2015 (2:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Taipei Song-Yung Choir, conducted by He Jiawei.
Venue: Song Yi Hall, Soochow University Aesthetic Centre, Taipei, Taiwan.
Program: Seascapes –
M. Orlovich: Tides of Ocean
E. Whitacre: The City and The Sea
Yam so wai : (story)
Lau Sage : (water world three questions)
Details: Taipei Song-Yung Choir Website

flag-of-AustraliaTHURSDAY 21th MAY 2015 – STOP PRESS: The Kelly Gang win “18 & Under A Cappella Category”! Congratulations, Kelly Gang!
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella TTBB choir)

Performers: The Kelly Gang, directed by Noel Ancell OAM.
Venue: Boroondara Eisteddfod (18 & Under A cappella Category).
Link: Boroondara eisteddfod blog

flag-of-AustraliaTHURSDAY 14th MAY 2015 (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: KI Concerts and Joubert Singers present Joubert Singers (AUS) & The Pennsylvania State University Concert Choir (USA) in concert!
Venue: Villa Maria Catholic Church, 3 Mary Street, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: $20 or $30 (for two). Contact joubertsingers@gmail.com

flag-of-PortugalSUNDAY 3RD MAY, 2015 (5:00PM)
Flying Colours (Concerto for Alto saxophone and Band)

Festival Internacional Saxofone – Escola Artística do Conservatório de Música Calouste Gulbenkian, Braga.
Performers: Banda Musical Arcos de Valdevez; Jérôme Laran (soloist).
Venue: Auditório Adelina Caravara do Conservatório de Música Calouste Gulbenkian, Braga, Portugal.
Festival Flyer: “Festival Internacional Saxofone

flag-of-Australia

APRIL & MAY 2015
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & marimba)

Performers: Translucent Duo (Bernard Lagana, sax; David Lockeridge, marimba).
Venue: “In Sync” Regional Tour (New England).

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 12 APRIL 2015 (1:45PM)
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Jerry’s Lab Choir, conducted by Dr Jerry Blackstone.
Venue: Closing Ceremony and Concert, ChoralFest, Wesley College, 577 St Kilda Road, Melbourne.
Link: ANCA ChoralFest 2015

flag-of-Australia10-12 APRIL 2015
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Voyces, conducted by Dr Robert Braham.
Venue: ANCA ChoralFest, Wesley College, 577 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.

flag-of-United-KingdomWEDNESDAY 25 MARCH 2015 (7PM)
Gloria alla Serenissima (for Soprano & Alto soloists, SATB choir and piano, 2015) WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE

Performers: London College of Music Chorus, Chamber Choir & Soloists, with Matthew Fletcher (piano), conducted by Paul Ayres.
Program: Vivaldi’s Gloria, presented alongside premieres of new pieces by professional composers and by LCM students inspired by this classic work.
Venue: St Matthew’s Church, North Common Road, Ealing, London, UK.
Tickets: Free Entrance.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 22 MARCH 2015 (2:30PM – 3:45PM)
Lest We Forget (for SATB choir, clarinet and piano)

Performers: Polyphonic Voices & Assoc. Artists, conducted by Michael Fulcher.
Venue: Christ Church South Yarra, Corner of Punt and Toorak Roads, South Yarra, Vic., Australia.
Program: To celebrate home-grown music in the year commemorating the Anzac Centenary, Polyphonic Voices presents “Southern Stars”, a choral concert of works by living Australian and New Zealand composers.
Tickets: TryBooking

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 21 MARCH 2015
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, conducted by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: Gala Final, Short + Sweet Voices Festival, The Concourse, Chatswood,, NSW, Australia.
Program: STOP PRESS: Joubert Singers has won the “Most Original Performance Award”, and All is one and one is all has won “Best Original Vocal Arrangement Award”. Congratulations, Joubert Singers!

flag-of-AustraliaMONDAY 16 MARCH 2015 (8PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto sax and piano)

Performers: Timothy Robert (alto saxophone) & Assoc. Artist (piano)
Venue: Recital Hall West, Level 1, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Program: “The Saxophone Around The World” – Paris Eternel (Philippe Portejoie, France), Crazy Logic (Matthew Orlovich, Australia), Duo Concertante (Jean-Baptiste Singelee, Belgium), Billie (Jacob Ter Veldhuis, Holland), Romance (Amy Marcy Cheney Beach, USA), A Gershwin Fantasy (Ralph Martino, USA), La Ronde des Lutins (Antonio Bazzini, Italy).
Link: Sydney Conservatorium of Music

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 15 MARCH 2015 (4PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: Congregational Church of Batavia, 21 South Batavia Avenue, Batavia, IL 60510, USA.
Tickets / Info: Acappellago

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 14 MARCH 2015 (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: Mayslake Peabody Estate, Oak Brook, Illinois, USA.
Tickets / Info: Acappellago

AustriaWEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 2015 (3:10PM)
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)

Performers: Maria Grutsch (flute), Mag. Alina Poreba (piano).
Venue: Österreichische Jugendmusikwettbewerbe – Gesamttiroler Landeswettbewerb Auer und Dramen (Südtirol).

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 3 MARCH 2015 (7:30PM) STOP PRESS – Winner of People’s Choice Award!
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliot.
Program: Short+Sweet Voices is the newest star in the international short form performance festival’s galaxy and debuts with a week of heats Tue 3 to Fri 6 March. Groups perform a strictly imposed set up to 10 minutes maximum in front of celebrity and music industry judges – as well as submitting themselves to the People’s Choice – the audience vote! The winners advance to the gala final on Sat 21 March with honours and prizes on the line.
Venue: The Concourse, 409 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood, NSW, Australia.
Link: Short + Sweet Voices

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTUESDAY 3 MARCH 2015 (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Pennsylvania State University Concert Choir, directed by Dr Christopher Kiver.
Program: President’s Concert, featuring music by J.S. Bach, Jaako Mäntyjärvi, Matthew Orlovich, Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wagner, Florent Schmitt, Hector Berlioz and Manuel Da Falla.
Venue: Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, 300 S. Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102, USA.
Tickets / Info: PSU School of Music

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 1 MARCH 2015 (6PM)
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The West Village Chorale, conducted by Michael Conley.
Venue: Judson Memorial Church, 239 Thompson Street, New York, New York 10012 USA.
Details: The West Village Chorale presents “Journey On” – a musical contemplation of journeys both inward and physical, to far?flung places and deep within the mind and soul.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 1 MARCH 2015 (9:30AM & 11:00AM Central Time Zone Texas, USA).
Sweet Mercy! (for a cappella SSA choir)

Performers: Choristers of St Andrew UMC, Plano, Texas.
Venue: St Andrew UMC, Plano, Texas, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2015 (7:00PM).
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: Cantigny Park & Gardens, Le Jardin Room, 1S151 Winfield Rd, Wheaton, Illinois, USA.
Link: Acappellago

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2015 (1PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto sax and piano)

Performers: Kristine Gray and Associate Artist
Venue: Rosza Center Stage, University of Calgary, Canada, in association with the 2015 Region 9 Conference of the North American Saxophone Alliance.
Link: Region 9 NASA Conference

flag-of-AustraliaWEDNESDAY 24 DECEMBER 2014 (10:40PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Program: Festival of Carols.
Performers: Choristers of St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 13 DECEMBER 2014 (3PM)
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Taverner Consort, directed by Julie Blewitt.
Program: “Alleluia: Songs for the Advent Season” – featuring music by Vaughan Williams, Williamson, Sculthorpe, Orlovich, Warlock, Holland, Kodaly, Joubert and Palestrina.
Venue: Record Reign Hall, Glebe, corner of St John’s Road and Derwent St, Glebe, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: at door $25, $20 student/pensioner; Free for kids under 12. (Bookings: TryBooking)

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 7 DECEMBER 2014 (4PM)
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: First Presbyterian Church, 325 East Downer Place Aurora, IL 60505-3477 USA.
Tickets / Info: Acappellago

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 7 DECEMBER, 2014 (3PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: University of California Riverside Chamber Singers, directed by Ruth Charloff.
Venue: Calvary Presbyterian Church, 4495 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside, CA 92501, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 6 DECEMBER, 2014 (8PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: University of California Riverside Chamber Singers, directed by Ruth Charloff.
Venue: Arts Building Performance Lab, ARTS 166, University of California, Riverside, CA, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 6 DECEMBER, 2014 (7:30PM)
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: Mayslake Peabody Estate, Oak Brook, Illinois, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 23 NOVEMBER, 2014 (3PM)
Where the waters meet (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliot.
Program: Joubert Singers are celebrating their 20th Anniversary with a performance of Vivaldi’s “Gloria”, plus music by Australian composers Matthew Orlovich, John Martin and Paul Jarman. Featured Artists: Ngaire Kirwan (soprano), Charlotte Merz (mezzo-soprano), Lauris Hansen (pianist), Petra Chaplin (concert master) & Rachelle Elliott (conductor). Refreshments: Join the choir for refreshments after the Anniversary concert!
Venue: Hunters Hill Town Hall, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.
Bookings: www.stickytickets.com.au

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 16 NOVEMBER, 2014 (4:00PM EST)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Pennsylvania State University Concert Choir, conducted by Dr Christopher Kiver.
Venue: Esber Recital Hall, School of Music, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, 16802, USA.
Live stream url: https://music.psu.edu/livestream

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 8 NOVEMBER, 2014 (5:00PM)
Crazy Logic (alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Michael Duke (alto sax) and Brian Hargrove (piano).
Details: Adolphe Sax Bicentennial Festival, University of Florida, USA.
Venue: School of Music, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 8 NOVEMBER, 2014 (3PM)
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Taverner Consort, directed by Julie Blewitt.
Venue: Glebe Music Festival, Record Reign Hall, St John’s Road, Glebe, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: Free concert!

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 12 OCTOBER, 2014 (7:30PM)
On Sutherland’s Grave (for a cappella choir)

Details: Fall concert entitled “Folk Mass” – Performed by Nova Vocal Ensemble, directed by Jonathan Bautista. Also featuring Christ the King School’s Pueri Cantores Choir. Program includes works by James MacMillan, Arvo Part, Matthew Orlovich, Eric Tuan, Sarah Jaysmith, Kentaro Sato and Dale Trumbore.
Venue: St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, 1020 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, California 91202, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 7 OCTOBER, 2014 (MUSICA VIVA – 10AM COFFEE + CAKES / 11AM CONCERT)
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Independent Theatre, 269 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Details: Enjoy a fascinating and inspired program ranging from music of centuries past all the way through to works of the present day! Featuring the precise and energised voices of one of Australia’s finest choirs – the Brisbane Chamber Choir – directed by Graeme Morton AM.

flag-of-AustraliaWEDNESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER, 2014 (7:30PM)
Araluen (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Burgundian Consort @ UNSW
Venue: Sir John Clancy Auditorium, University of New South Wales, Gate 9, High Street, Kensington, NSW, Australia.
Program: Music by Debussy, Hindemith, Monteverdi, Orlovich and Wesley-Smith.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER, 2014. **WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE**
Dawn Rhapsody (for violin and piano)

Details: “Violins and Videos – Concert/Symposium on New Music
Venue: Carolina Meadows, North Carolina, USA.

MONDAY 11 AUGUST, 2014 (7PM)flag-of-Australia
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Ben Zie (alto saxophone) & Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: Recital Room, The King’s College, Pennant Hills Rd, North Parramatta, NSW, Australia.
Programme: The King’s School HSC Showcase Evening.

flag-of-AustraliaMONDAY 28 JULY, 2014 6:30PM–8:30PM (MUSICA VIVA – MASTERCLASS WITH STEPHEN CLEOBURY, CONDUCTOR OF KING’S COLLEGE CHOIR, CAMBRIDGE, UK).
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Resonance of Birralee & Brisbane Chamber Choir.
Venue: The Gehrmann Theatre, Brisbane Girls Grammar School 70 Gregory Tce, Spring Hill, QLD, Australia.
Details: Musica Viva presents a unique Masterclass experience for conductors. Led by Stephen Cleobury from the Choir of King’s College Cambridge, four conductors will work between two of Brisbane’s cherished choirs: ‘Resonance’ from Voices of Birralee and Brisbane Chamber Choir.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 21ST JUNE, 2014 (11AM)
Zigzag (for solo bassoon) **WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE**

Event: Make Music New York: Event II – The Composer’s Voice Concert; Featuring 15-Minutes-of-Fame: Matthew Rosenberg.
Venue: The International Preschools, 345 East 86th Street, New York City.
Program: Composer’s Voice presents the world premiere performance of fifteen specially composed one-minute bassoon pieces by fifteen composers from around the globe, performed by New York City bassoonist, Matthew Rosenberg. Also performances by Susan Hagar Moura, violin; Josh Henderson, viola; Michelle Ferrara, soprano; Ruth Tzu-En Lee, violin; Kristen Mather de Andrade, clarinet; Rob Helsel, guitar, and Tom do Brasil with music by Cara Giovanetti, Syrlane Moura de Albuquerque, Richard Pearson Thomas, Yan Pang, Douglas DaSilva, Jason Ulysses and more!

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 8 JUNE, 2014 (7:30PM)
Voice of the River (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performer: Harmonium Choral Society, New Jersey, USA.
Event: Spring Concert: Sing a New Song.
Venue: Grace Episcopal Church, 4 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940, United States.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 7 JUNE, 2014 (7:30PM)
Voice of the River (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performer: Harmonium Choral Society, New Jersey, USA.
Event: Spring Concert: Sing a New Song.
Venue: Grace Episcopal Church, 4 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940, United States.

flag-of-Australia5-6 JUNE, 2014. **WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE**
Sweet Mercy (for a cappella SSA choir)

Performers: Choristers of Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta, NSW, Australia, directed by Paul Witney.
Venue: Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, Australia.
Details: A world premiere performance in celebration of the occasion of the 125th Anniversary of the foundation of Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 4TH MAY, 2014 (1:30PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & marimba)

Performers: Katie Stessman (alto saxophone) & Bryan Hummel (marimba)
Venue: Sheslow Auditorium – 2507 University Ave., Des Moines, IA, 50338, USA.
Program: Duet Recital: Katie Stessman & Mike Wilson. Featuring Bryan Hummel, Justin Hike, Hannah Keisker & Liz Augsburger.

flag-of-Australia3-4 MAY, 2014
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Choir of St Peters Cathedral, Adelaide, SA.
Venue: 16th Coriole Music Festival @ The Barrel Shed, Coriole Vineyards.

flag-of-PortugalSaturday 5 APRIL, 2014 (3PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The San Marino Chamber Choir, conducted by Tammi Alderman (California, USA). Joint concert with Coro Musaico, dir. by Tiago Marques.
Venue: Salão Nobre do Conservatório Nacional, Lisboa, Portugal. (Incantato performance tour “Chants of the World”).

flag-of-PortugalThursday 3 APRIL, 2014 (7PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The San Marino Chamber Choir, conducted by Tammi Alderman (California, USA).
Venue: Igreja de São Francisco, Porto, Portugal. (Incantato performance tour “Chants of the World”).

flag-of-SpainTuesday 1 APRIL, 2014 (8PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The San Marino Chamber Choir, conducted by Tammi Alderman (California, USA). Joint concert with the Youth Choir of the Prince of Asturias Foundation (dir. by José Angel Émbil).
Venue: Teatro – Auditorio de Siero, Asturias, Spain. (Incantato performance tour “Chants of the World”).

flag-of-CanadaSPRING, 2014
Night (for 5-octave handbells, optional handchimes, SATB choir, clapsticks & didgeridoo in C)

Program: Spring Concert, Concordia University, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Performers: Concordia University Choir and Associated Artists, directed by Professor Deborah Rice.

flag-of-AustraliaFRIDAY 28TH MARCH, 2014 (6PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and 5-octave marimba)

Performers: Translucent Duo (Bernard Lagana, sax; David Lockeridge, marimba)
Venue: Village Church, 122 Johnston Street, Annandale, NSW, Australia.
Details: A Night of New Australian Music.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaWEDNESDAY 12TH MARCH, 2014 (7:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto sax & piano)

Performers: HD Duo (Michael Duke, saxophone; David Howie, piano).
Venue: Pavilion of the Performing Arts Center’s Christopher Cohan Center, California Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo, California 93407, USA.
Program: The one-hour recital will feature works written for saxophone and piano by Matthew Orlovich, Fernande Decruck, Paul Stanhope, Katy Abbott, and Matthew Hindson. The recital will also include a special performance of Jennifer Higdon’s “Lullaby,” in which the duo will be joined by Laura Kramer, the classical saxophone instructor at Cal Poly and a frequent performer and teacher throughout Southern California.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2014.
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Gondwana Chorale, directed by Paul Holley.
Venue: The Concourse Concert Hall, Chatswood, NSW, Australia.
Program: Concert of Gondwana National Choral School, Macquarie University, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 11TH JANUARY, 2014 (4PM)
Huge Earth (for TTBB choir and piano)

Performers: Kansas City Men’s Choral Leadership Festival Choir with Robert Pherigo (accompanist), directed by Jake Narverud. Hosted by Allegro Choirs of Kansas City.
Venue: Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, 415 W. 13th St. Kansas City, MO 64105, USA.
Program: Kansas City Men’s Choral Leadership Festival / Allegro – Men’s Festival.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2013 (8PM)
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Chorale, Dordt College, Sioux Center, Iowa, USA.
Venue: BJ Haan Auditorium, Dordt College, Sioux Center, Iowa, USA.
Program: Lessons / Carols

flag-of-United-States-of-America6TH & 7TH DECEMBER, 2013.
Choral Music

Program: Directed by Zane Fiala, International Orange Chorale of San Francisco presents a program entitled “Pacific Currents: Music from the Pacific Islands,” featuring 21st century choral works from across the Pacific, including Australia, New Zealand, Bali, Japan, the Philippines, and Hawaii. Music by Robin Estrada, Budi Susanto Yohanes, Nilo Alcala, George Hernandez, David Childs, Joseph Twist, Jack Body, Christopher Marshall, Matthew Orlovich, and Kentaro Sato.
Venue: 6th Dec – Solarium Public Space #55, 2nd Street, San Francisco; 7th Dec – St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church, 3281 16th Street, San Francisco.
Tickets: Admission is free, donations for the Philippine relief drive are welcome.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2013 (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Biola Chorale, under the direction of Shawna Stewart, will join in concert with the Women’s Chorus, directed by Carol Aspling, and Men’s Chorus, directed by John Tebay.
Venue: Crowell Music Bldg., Lansing Recital Hall, The Conservatory of Music, Biola University, 13800 Biola Avenue, La Mirada, CA 90639 USA.
Program: The evening will include classic and contemporary choral works as well as beloved spirituals.
Tickets: $14 General/Faculty/Staff; $12 Senior Citizens/Alumni; Free to students!

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaWEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2013 (7:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Perry Rask (saxophone) & Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: Kaeuper Hall, Perkinson Music Center, Millikin University, Decatur, Illinois, USA.
Details: Faculty Recital, Perry Rask (saxophone).

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaMONDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2013 (7:30PM)
Flying Colours (for alto saxophone and concert band)

Performers: Perry Rask (sax) & Millikin Symphonic Wind Ensemble, conducted by Dr. Gary Shaw.
Venue: Kirkland Fine Arts Center, 1184 W Main St, Decatur, IL 62522, United States.
Program: The Millikin Symphonic Wind Ensemble will perform Paul Creston’s “Celebration Overture,” Matthew Orlovich’s “Flying Colours” featuring Dr. Perry Rask, Millikin professor of music and alto saxophonist, and Alberto Ginastera’s “Danza Final.”

The concert will also feature the Millikin High School Honor Band, comprising the top instrumental students from more than 20 high schools in central Illinois (Argenta-Oreana, Central A&M, Clinton, Cumberland, Decatur MacArthur, Delavan, Eisenhower, Litchfield, Arthur-Lovington School District Lutheran School Association, Meridian, Mt. Zion, Okaw Valley, Peoria Notre Dame, Mattoon, Sacred Heart-Griffin, Stewardson-Strasburg, Teutopolis, Tri-City, Warrensburg-Latham, Washington, and Windsor). Repertoire will include Karl King’s “The Trombone King,” David R. Holsinger’s “On a Hymnsong of Phillip Bliss,” Todd Stalter’s “Ignition,” and David R. Holsinger’s “Fantasy on a Gaelic Hymnsong.”

Tickets: $5 at the Kirkland Fine Arts Center Box Office, or by phone at 217-424-6318 or online at www.kirklandfinearts.com.
(Source: JG-TC.COM)

flag-of-AustraliaMONDAY 14TH OCTOBER, 2013.
Watercolours (for solo piano) – 5th Mvmt.

Performer: Winner – 16 Years and Under Grandpianoforte Solo & Norma Shuttlewood Bursary (for the most outstanding performance in the piano and instrumental section).
Details: Mackay Eisteddfod, Mackay QLD 4740, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 6TH OCTOBER, 2013 (4:00PM)
Flying Colours (for alto saxophone and concert band)

Performers: Perry Rask (sax) & Millikin University Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Decatur, IL, USA.
Venue: Kirkland Fine Arts Center, 1184 W Main St, Decatur, IL 62522, United States.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaWEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2013 (7:30PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and 5-octave marimba)

Performers: Assoc. Prof. James Romain (sax) & Dr Brad Meyer (marimba).
Venue: Sheslow Auditorium, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaWEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2013 (7.30PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone and 5-octave marimba)

Performers: Heterodyne Duo (Associate Prof. Nathan Nabb, saxophone & Dr Brad Meyer (marimba).
Program: Works by Orlovich, Desantis, Maslanka and Ford.
Venue: Cole Concert Hall, Stephen F. Austin State University, 2210 Alumni Drive Nacogdoches, Texas 75962, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2013. (3PM) – A CANBERRA CENTENARY EVENT.
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Canberra Choral Society & Kompactus, directed by Tobias Cole.
Venue: St Paul’s Anglican Church, Manuka, ACT, Australia.
Program: “The Best Choral Music Ever Written by an Australian (with a Canberra Connection)”. This concert will showcase the richly diverse styles of composers with a Canberra connection, highlighting the contribution that they have made to the national and international choral music repertoire. Some have chosen to live in Canberra, contributing both as composers and as active members of the local musical community. Others have come for short or long periods through professional commitments such as fellowships and festivals. All have enriched Canberra, and been enriched by it.
Website: Canberra Choral Society

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 18TH AUGUST, 2013 (3PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Voyces, Inc.
Venue: Perth Town Hall, Cnr of Hay & Barrack Streets.
Program: Voyces, Inc. presents a concert entitled “Songs of Sun and Sand” exploring Australia’s wealth of artistic talent, majestic environment and cultural diversity as part of the City of Perth Winter Arts Season. Proudly supported by the City of Perth, “Songs of Sun and Sand” features pieces by award winning Australian composers and the world premiere of ‘Three Bays’ by Stefan Pugliese, winner of the Voyces:Aspire Composition Competition. (Source: Voyces.com.au)
Tickets: $25 (std); $20 (conc.) and $10 (school student) (website: www.trybooking.com)

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaMONDAY 12TH AUGUST, 2013 (7PM)
Flying Colours (concerto for alto saxophone and concert band)
Performers: Decatur Municipal Band, with featured soloist Perry Rask (alto saxophone).
Venue: Central Park, in downtown Decatur, Illinois, USA.
Program: “City Appreciation Night” – featuring music by James L. Hosay, Philip Sparke, Matthew Orlovich, Richard Wagner, Jacob De Haan, James Curnow, Robert Sheldon, plus music from “The Lord of the Rings”, The Carpenters, Keith Foley, and more! With special guest soloists Perry Rask (saxophone) and Kristin Shafer (vocalist).
Website: Decatur Municipal Band

flag-of-TaiwanSATURDAY 10TH AUGUST, 2013. (7:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)
Performers: William (Wei-Lun) Chien (saxophone) & Chen Yi (piano)
Venue: National Concert Hall, 21-2, Zhong-Shan S. Rd., Taipei.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 30TH JULY, 2013 (6PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & 5-octave marimba)
Performers: Translucent Duo: Bernard Lagana (sax) & David Lockeridge (marimba).
Venue: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 28TH JULY, 2013 (7PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & 5-octave marimba)
Performers: Translucent Duo: Bernard Lagana (sax) & David Lockeridge (marimba).
Venue: Southern Cross Theatre, Young, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013 (7:30PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & 5-octave marimba)
Performers: Translucent Duo: Bernard Lagana (sax) & David Lockeridge (marimba).
Venue: Lifesource Church, Griffith, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013 (2PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & 5-octave marimba)

Performers: Translucent Duo: Bernard Lagana (sax) & David Lockeridge (marimba).
Venue: Yarran Wines, Griffith, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-FranceSUNDAY 21ST JULY, 2013. (5PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton (Franfurt am Main).
Venue: Temple Saint Étienne, Place de la Réunion, F – 68100 Mulhouse, France.
Tickets: Entrée libre – plateau
Details: Swensk Ton en Alsace présente des oeuvres vocales de W. Ahlen, E.C. Bairstow, F. Biebl, Chesnokov, O. di Lasso, M. Duruflé, G. Finzi, J. Handl, M. Orlovich, A. Pärt, S. Rachmaninov, I. Raminsh, J.A.C. Redford, J. Rheinberger, C. Saint-Saëns, W. Swingle, S. Ticheli, E. Whitacre.

flag-of-FranceSATURDAY 20TH JULY, 2013. (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton (Franfurt am Main).
Venue: Eglise Saint-Matthieu, Grand’Rue, F – 68000 Colmar, France.
Tickets: Entrée libre – plateau
Details: Swensk Ton en Alsace présente des oeuvres vocales de W. Ahlen, E.C. Bairstow, F. Biebl, Chesnokov, O. di Lasso, M. Duruflé, G. Finzi, J. Handl, M. Orlovich, A. Pärt, S. Rachmaninov, I. Raminsh, J.A.C. Redford, J. Rheinberger, C. Saint-Saëns, W. Swingle, S. Ticheli, E. Whitacre.

flag-of-GermanyFRIDAY 19TH JULY, 2013. (7:30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton (Franfurt am Main).
Venue: Friedensgemeinde Lörrach, Bächlinweg 1, D – 79539 Lörrach, Germany.
Tickets: Entrée: 10 Euro, 8 Euro tarif reduit
Details: Swensk Ton en Alsace présente des oeuvres vocales de W. Ahlen, E.C. Bairstow, F. Biebl, Chesnokov, O. di Lasso, M. Duruflé, G. Finzi, J. Handl, M. Orlovich, A. Pärt, S. Rachmaninov, I. Raminsh, J.A.C. Redford, J. Rheinberger, C. Saint-Saëns, W. Swingle, S. Ticheli, E. Whitacre.

flag-of-FranceTHURSDAY 18TH JULY, 2013. (8:45PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton (Franfurt am Main).
Venue: Eglise Protestante, 1, rue Mathias Doll, FR – 68140 Munster, Alsace, France.
Entrée: 10 Euro, 5 Euro tarif réduit pour les Amis des orgues
Details: Swensk Ton en Alsace présente des oeuvres vocales de W. Ahlen, E.C. Bairstow, F. Biebl, Chesnokov, O. di Lasso, M. Duruflé, G. Finzi, J. Handl, M. Orlovich, A. Pärt, S. Rachmaninov, I. Raminsh, J.A.C. Redford, J. Rheinberger, C. Saint-Saëns, W. Swingle, S. Ticheli, E. Whitacre.

flag-of-FranceTUESDAY 16TH JULY, 2013. (8PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton (Franfurt am Main).
Venue: Eglise Presbytère Protestant, 22, rue du Général De Gaulle, F – 68340 Riquewihr, France.
Details: Swensk Ton en Alsace présente des oeuvres vocales de W. Ahlen, E.C. Bairstow, F. Biebl, Chesnokov, O. di Lasso, M. Duruflé, G. Finzi, J. Handl, M. Orlovich, A. Pärt, S. Rachmaninov, I. Raminsh, J.A.C. Redford, J. Rheinberger, C. Saint-Saëns, W. Swingle, S. Ticheli, E. Whitacre.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 13TH JULY, 2013 (4PM)
Flying Colours (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Australasian Saxophone & Clarinet Competition Finalists 2013: Bernard Lagana (sax) & Simon Watts (sax) with David Howie (piano).
Venue: 2013 Australasian Saxophone & Clarinet Conference, Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaFRIDAY 12TH JULY, 2013 (12:30PM)
Whirled Music (for alto saxophone & marimba) WORLD PREMIERE PERFORMANCE

Performers: Translucent Duo
Venue: 2013 Australasian Saxophone & Clarinet Conference, Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 9TH JUNE, 2013 (2PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Kathryn Morton.
Program: Brisbane Chamber Choir presents an afternoon of uplifting choral music inspired by the changing of the seasons. Includes music by Barber, Rheinberger, Finzi, Gershwin, Eric Whitacre, Stephen Chatman, as well as Australian composers Iain Grandage, Matthew Orlovich, Daniel Brinsmead and Stephen Leek.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 24TH MARCH, 2013.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: William (Wei-Lun) Chien (saxophone) & I-Hsin Kang (piano)
Venue: Recital, UNT College of Music Voertman Hall, University of North Texas, Denton, TX 76201, USA.

flag-of-ChinaSUNDAY 24TH MARCH, 2013 (7PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto saxophone) & Silvan Negrutiu (piano).
Venue: Concert Hall, Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong, SAR PRC.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 24TH MARCH, 2013 (2PM) (CANCELLED DUE SNOW STORM)
Huge Earth – 1st Mvt (for TTBB choir & piano)

Performers: Amphion – Kansas City’s Male Vocal Ensemble, directed by Jacob Narverud.
Venue: Our Lady of Sorrows – 2552 Gillham Rd. Kansas City, MO, USA.
Program: Songs about life, creation & space.
Details: $5 Suggested donation at door.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 23RD MARCH, 2013 (7PM)
Huge Earth – 1st Mvt (for TTBB choir & piano)

Performers: Amphion – Kansas City’s Male Vocal Ensemble, directed by Jacob Narverud.
Venue: Cathedral of St. Peter – 409 North 15th Street Kansas City, KS, USA.
Program: Songs about life, creation & space.
Details: $5 Suggested donation at door.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 16TH MARCH, 2013.
Bird of Paradise (for soprano, violin & piano)

Performers: Grevillea Ensemble – Wendy Dixon (soprano), Fiona Ziegler (violin) & David Miller (piano).
Venue: The Flute Tree, 1/111 Moore St, Leichhardt, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaMONDAY 4TH MARCH, 2013 (7PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto sax & piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto saxophone) & Silvan Negrutiu (piano).
Venue: Goodson Recital Hall, Shenandoah University, 1460 University Drive, Winchester, VA 22601, USA.
Program: This exciting faculty recital is a Winchester preview of Tim & Silvan’s concert to be held at the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts on March 24. The program includes music by Jules Demersseman, Paul Bonneau, Gustav Mahler, Joseph Horovitz, Gabriel Pierne, Amy Beach, Philippe Geiss, and Matthew Orlovich.
Details: Admission is free and the recital is open to the public, so bring all your friends on Monday evening!

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 2ND MARCH, 2013.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Churchill County High School Vocal Ensemble: “Minor Details” (advanced choir).
Details: Awarded superior rating and command performance designation for their performance of “Tides of Ocean” @ Northern Zone Nevada Music Educators Association (NZNMEA) – State Solo & Ensemble Festival, Carson High School, 1111 North Saliman Rd, Carson City, Nevada, 89701 USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2013.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Kansas All-State High School Choir, conducted by Dr Edith Copley.
Venue: 2013 Kansas All-State High School Choral Festival, Century II Convention Center, Wichita, KS.
Program: Music by Handel (arr. Stocker), Bruckner, Ames, Orlovich, Gjeilo, Davis & Hatfield.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2013. (4:15-5:30 PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: 2013 Oregon All-State High School Choir, conducted by Dr Edith Copley.
Venue: National Association for Music Education’s Northwest Division Conference, OMEA/WMEA All-State High School Choral Concert, Oregon Convention Center, Exhibit Hall A, 777 NE Martin Luther King Blvd., Portland, Or 97232 USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 16TH DECEMBER, 2012 (2PM)
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Details: Christmas music by Jonathan Dove, Herbert Howells, Matthew Orlovich, Stephen Leek, Hector Berlioz, Kenneth Leighton & William Byrd.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 2ND DECEMBER, 2012. (4PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Organic Productions
Venue: St Pauls Anglican Church, Ipswich, QLD, Australia.
Details: Christmas Carol concert!

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 10TH NOVEMBER, 2012. (7PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Vox (Ballarat, VIC, Australia).
Venue: Art Gallery of Ballarat, 40 Lydiard Street North Ballarat, VIC, 3350. Ph. (03) 5320 5858.
Details: To coincide with the ‘Capturing Flora: 300 Years of Australian botanical art’ exhibition at Ballarat Art Gallery, Vox present a concert of diverse choral music with a botanical theme, including Britten’s Flower Songs, Lauridsen’s Les Chansons des Roses and works by contemporary Australian composers Steven Leek and Matthew Orlovich.
Tickets: Adult $25.00; Concession $20.00; Gallery Member $20.00; Student $15.00.
Related Link: Art Gallery of Ballarat

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2012. (7.30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Bernard Lagana (sax) & Associate Artist (piano)
Venue: IMIG Chamber Hall, University of Colorado Boulder (1020 18th Street, Boulder, CO, USA )
Event Admission: FREE

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2012. (2PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Sarah Byron (alto saxophone)
Program: 2012 South Australian Band Association “Champion of Champions” Open Concert Division
Venue: St Marks College Ballroom, North Adelaide, South Australia.
Details: “Sarah performed a spectacularly difficult technical work ‘Crazy Logic’ by Matthew Orlovich with great style and prowess to claim the top prize in the section.” (Source – Unley Concert Band website.)

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2012. (2PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Vox (Ballarat, VIC, Australia).
Venue: Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum, 14 Lyttleton Street, Castlemaine, Vic 3450. Phone (03) 5472 2292.

flag-of-ThailandSUNDAY 7TH OCTOBER, 2012.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: George Pruksavanich (alto saxophone) & Takool Treeweeranuwat (piano).
Venue: Concert for Siam Yamaha, Siam Discovery, Bangkok, Thailand.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaMONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2012. (7.30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (sax) & Associate Artist (piano)
Venue: Recital Hall (rm. 206) School of Music, University of South Carolina (813 Assembly St., next to the Koger Center for the Arts)
Event Admission: FREE
Contact: (803) 777-4280
Website: School of Music, University of South Carolina, USA.

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2012.
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir + soprano & baritone soloists)

Performers: Cantores (Munich), directed by Tobias Debold.
Venue: Himmelfahrtskirche, München, Germany.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2012.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (sax) & Associate Artist (piano)
Venue: Kopleff Recital Hall, Georgia State University, 10 Peachtree Center Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30303, USA.
Program: 6th Annual Atlanta Saxophone Day 2012

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2012.
Joie de vivre (for horn & piano)

Performers: Kate Fitzpatrick (horn) & Darrell Partin (piano)
Venue: The Lyceum Theatre, Alexandria, Virginia, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2012. (8PM)
Joie de vivre (for horn & piano) WORLD PREMIERE

Performers: Kate Fitzpatrick (horn) & Darrell Partin (piano).
Venue: Burke United Methodist Church, 6200 Burke Centre Parkway, Burke VA 22015 USA.
Details: Darrell Partin (piano) and Kate Fitzpatrick (horn) perform music of Alec Wilder, Strauss and Matthew Orlovich. Also, Dave Balandrin and Joe Haughton perform the Britten Serenade.

flag-of-ItalyTUESDAY 28TH AUGUST, 2012.
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir + soprano & baritone soloists)

Performers: Cantores (Munich), directed by Tobias Debold.
Venue: Accademia di montegral, 55100 Ponte a Moriano, Lucca, Italy.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 26TH AUGUST, 2012 (3PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Voyces, directed by Dr Robert Braham.
Venue: Perth Town Hall, Corner Hay Street and Barrack Street, Perth WA 6000, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 5TH AUGUST, 2012 (6PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Cathedral Choir & The Cathedral Singers of St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, QLD, Australia, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Festival Evensong, 2012 Brisbane Contemporary Church Music Festival, St Johns Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 5TH AUGUST,2012 (2PM)
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir with soprano & baritone soloists)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: 2012 Brisbane Contemporary Church Music Festival, St Johns Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 4TH AUGUST, 2012. (2PM)
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir with soprano & baritone soloists)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Mark’s Church, Main Street, Buderim, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 28TH JULY, 2012. (7PM)
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir with soprano & baritone soloists)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Luke’s Church, Ruthven Street, Toowoomba, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 28TH JULY, 2012. (3PM)
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Taverner Consort of Voices, conducted by Julie Blewitt.
Venue: Christ Church, 28 Lavender St, Lavender Bay, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: $25/$20/Kids (U12) free.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 14TH JULY, 2012.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: KMEA High School All-State Choir, conducted by Dr Edith Copley.
Venue: 2012 KCDA Summer Convention, Topeka Ramada Convention Center, 420 SE 6th Ave, Topeka, KS 66607, United States.

flag-of-GermanySATURDAY 14TH JULY, 2012.
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir + soprano & baritone soloists)

Performers: Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, directed by Dr Neil McEwan.
Venue: Würzburg Cathedral, Bavaria, Germany.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 14TH JULY, 2012.
Dreams (for a cappella SATB choir) WORLD PREMIERE

Performers: 63rd Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival Choir, directed by Andrew Raiskums.
Venue: 63rd Australian Intervaristy Choral Festival, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.

flag-of-scotlandTUESDAY 10TH July, 2012.
Carnival Capers (Concerto for soprano saxophone and chamber orchestra) WORLD PREMIERE

Performers: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, with Barry Cockcroft (soloist), conducted by Clark Rundell.
Venue: World Saxophone Congress XVI, St Andrews, Fife, Scotland, UK.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 17TH JUNE, 2012 (11AM)
Joie de vivre (for horn & piano) DEBUT: SPECIAL WORLD PREMIERE PREVIEW

Performers: Kate Fitzpatrick (horn) & Darrell Partin (piano)
Venue: Faith Lutheran Church, Arlington, Virginia, USA.
Details: 11am Service – Including the debut of “Joie de vivre” composed especially for performance by my friends Darrell and Kate in celebration of the birth of their son, Ethan!

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 2ND JUNE, 2012 (5PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto sax & piano)

Performers: Former students of Frederick Hemke are featured in a recital of contemporary saxophone works: Jan Berry Barker, David Hastings, Steven Jordheim, Joseph Murphy, Yoshihiro Egawa, Masahito Sugihara, and Timothy Roberts, alto saxophone; Kenneth Long, bass clarinet; Sharon Peterson, piano; Brian Torosian, guitar
Program: Perry Goldstein’s “Mischief”; Steven Galante’s “Saxsounds III (Diminishing Returns)”; Russell Peterson’s “Sonata for alto saxophone and guitar”; Shin-ichiro Ikebe’s “Bivalence V”; Matthew Orlovich’s “Crazy Logic”.
Venue: Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, 50 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston, IL 60208, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 18TH MAY, 2012 (7.30PM PST)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Choir of Monte Vista Christian School.
Venue: 2012 Spring Concert, Monte Vista Christian School, Watsonville, California, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 17TH MAY , 2012.
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Mac-appella
Venue: Mac-appella Music Nights 2012; Macquarie University, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 12TH MAY, 2012 (7.30PM).
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Nessyah Buder (alto sax) & Taylor Rambo (piano).
Venue: University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSAT 28 & SUN 29 APRIL, 2012 (2PM)
The Listening Land (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The West Gippsland Chorale
Details: “The West Gippsland Chorale presents ‘The Listening Land’. The program will feature the works of Australian composers Iain Grandage, Stephen Leek and Matthew Orlovich. Their music reverberates with sounds and moods, creatures and images characteristic of the Australian landscape. The first half of the program will also include readings of haiku and tanka by local poet, Rodney Williams, providing images of the natural world in sympathy with the musical texts. John Rutters’ “The Sprig of Thyme” will complement other music in this concert with a selection of English, Scottish and Irish folk songs.”
Venue: Wesley of Warragul, 65 Victoria Street, Warragul, VIC, Australia.
Tickets: Available from Collins Booksellers, Napier Street, Warragul, VIC, Australia.
Cost: $25 adults, $22 concession, school children free

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 7TH APRIL, 2012. (10AM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Gondwana Chorale, directed by Lyn Williams.
Venue: Four Winds Festival, Barragga Bay, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 25TH MARCH, 2012.
Where the waters meet (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: “Out of Africa: A celebration” @ All Saints’ Church, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 18TH MARCH, 2012 (9.40AM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto saxophone) with Silvan Negrutiu (piano).
Venue: North American Saxophone Alliance Biennial Conference, Arizona State University (Katzin Hall), Tempe, Arizona, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 18TH MARCH, 2012 (2.30PM)
Flight of Fancy (for flute & piano)

Performers: Leonie Pringle (flute) & Donna Riles (piano).
Venue: Seniors Week Family Concert – Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, Australia. Featuring ensembles from the Orange Regional Conservatorium and the presentation of the local Seniors Week Community Service Awards.
Tickets: FREE admission. Everyone Welcome. No bookings necessary.

flag-of-ColombiaFRIDAY 16TH MARCH, 2012.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto saxophone) with Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: 2012 ClariSax – Festival de Clarinete y Saxofón de Medellín, University EAFIT, Medellin, Colombia.

flag-of-United-States-of-America

FRIDAY 9TH MARCH, 2012 (12.15PM).
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto saxophone) & Silvan Negrutiu (piano).
Venue: Conservatory in the Community – Concert Stage, North Tower Lobby of the Winchester Medical Center, 1840 Amherst Street, Winchester, Virginia, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 26TH FEBRUARY, 2012 (1PM).
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Jonathan Klar (alto saxophone) & Jun Okada (piano).
Venue: Junior Saxophone Recital, Chamichian Hall, School of Music, Central Michigan University, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 21ST JANUARY, 2012 (4PM).
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto saxophone) with Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: 35th International Saxophone Symposium, Center for the Arts (Choral Room), George Mason University, Fairfax, Virginia, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2011. (1.30PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir) & If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, conducted by Mr Dennis Smith.
Venue: “Christmas Around The World & Holiday Lights”, Holiday Stage, Main Level, Museum of Science + Industry, 57th Street and Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
More info: www.msichicago.org

FLAG-OF-GLOBE2012 Tour
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Southland, directed by Lesley Challender.
Venue: Eastern European Tour.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2011. (3PM)
Christmas with the Australian Boys Choir

Performers: Australian Boys Choir, The Vocal Consort, The Kelly Gang, ABCI Training Groups, conducted by Noel Ancell OAM.
Venue: BMW Edge Federation Square, Cnr Swanston & Flinders Streets, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
Details: Traditional carols, fresh new arrangements, plus Aussie choral repertoire by Peter Sculthorpe, Matthew Orlovich and Mark Puddy.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2011. (2:30PM)
Where the waters meet (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, conducted by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: St Peter Chanel, Futuna St, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.
More info: Joubert Singers

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2011. (7:30PM)
Christmas with the Australian Boys Choir

Performers: Australian Boys Choir, The Vocal Consort, The Kelly Gang, ABCI Training Groups, conducted by Noel Ancell OAM.
Venue: BMW Edge Federation Square, Cnr Swanston & Flinders Streets, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
Details: Traditional carols, fresh new arrangements, plus Aussie choral repertoire by Peter Sculthorpe, Matthew Orlovich and Mark Puddy.
Tickets: TryBooking
More info: The Australian Boys Choir

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2011. (7:30PM)
Where the waters meet (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, conducted by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: Villa Maria Church, Mary St, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.
More info: Joubert Singers

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2011. (4PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Oriana Chorale, conducted by David Mackay.
Program: “A Poet’s Christmas” featuring music by Matthew Orlovich, Peter Campbell, Benjamin Britten, David Mackay, Lennox Berkeley, Peter Warlock and David Drury.
Venue: Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra, ACT, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaFRIDAY 9TH DECEMBER, 2011. (8PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Oriana Chorale, conducted by David Mackay.
Program: “A Poet’s Christmas” featuring music by Matthew Orlovich, Peter Campbell, Benjamin Britten, David Mackay, Lennox Berkeley, Peter Warlock and David Drury.
Venue: Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra, ACT, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2011 (4PM).
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir) & Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: New Covenant Church, SW corner of 75th & Washington Streets, Naperville, IL, USA.
Details: “Many call it The Greatest Story Ever Told. Join Acappellago in our tenth season when we reprise The Christmas Story by Hugo Distler, a German composer who wrote some of the 20th century’s greatest a cappella music. We will also perform all seven Carols of the Nativity by award-winning Canadian composer Stephen Chatman, including settings of Bring a Torch, Jeanette, Isabella and Angels We Have Heard On High, and the North American premiere of two works by Australian composer, Matthew Orlovich. Come rejoice with us!” (Source: www.accappellago.org)

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2011 (7:30PM).
If Christ had been born in another time (for a cappella SATB choir) & Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Acappellago, directed by Dennis Smith.
Venue: Event Hall, Mayslake Peabody Estate, Oak Brook, IL, USA.
Details: “Many call it The Greatest Story Ever Told. Join Acappellago in our tenth season when we reprise The Christmas Story by Hugo Distler, a German composer who wrote some of the 20th century’s greatest a cappella music. We will also perform all seven Carols of the Nativity by award-winning Canadian composer Stephen Chatman, including settings of Bring a Torch, Jeanette, Isabella and Angels We Have Heard On High, and the North American premiere of two works by Australian composer, Matthew Orlovich. Come rejoice with us!” (Source: www.accappellago.org)

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2011. (APPROX. 2:50PM)
Where the waters meet (for a cappella SATB choir) WORLD PREMIERE
& All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Hunters Hill Sesquicentenary Choir, conducted by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: “Back to Hunters Hill Weekend” – Clarkes Point Reserve, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2011 (3PM).
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Singers of St Laurence, conducted by Neil McEwan.
Venue: Christ Church St Laurence, 812 George Street, Railway Square, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Details: This performance includes Gregorian chant alongside works by Byrd, Tallis, Victoria, Hildegard von Bingen, Taverner, Whitacre, Orlovich, Lauridsen and Duruflé.
Tickets: $20–$30, available at the door. Bookings: 9211 0560
Website: www.ccsl.org.au

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2011 (6pm).
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Selmer Paris Artist, Timothy Roberts (alto sax) with Renate Rohlfing (piano).
Venue: Steinway Hall, 109 W 57th St, New York, New York, USA.
Details: Selmer Paris Dragon Bird Event (25-29 October, 2011, from 10am daily) featuring performances, clinics, masterclasses and the US launch of the Selmer Paris “Dragon Bird” Saxophone.
Telephone: 212.246-1100 (Steinway Hall, NYC)

flag-of-United-KingdomMONDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2011, 7:30PM
Aviation (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: BBC Singers, conducted by James Morgan.
Venue: St Paul’s Knightsbridge, 32a Wilton Place, London SW1X 8SH, UK.
Details: BBC Radio 3 Live in Concert: Flights of Fancy with the BBC Singers + Rex Lawson (pianola). Featuring works by Eric Whitacre, Stravinsky, Grainger, Matthew Orlovich, Nancarrow, Gabriel Jackson, Rosenthal, Rachmaninov & Brahms.
Website: BBC Singers

flag-of-AustraliaMONDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2011.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Macappella, conducted by Gabriel Ho.
Venue: Voice Over: Mac-appella Music Night, Macquarie University, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaFRIDAY 16 – SATURDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2011.
Lula (for SA choir and piano)

Performers: “The Primary School Choir”, conducted by Mark O’Leary.
Venue: “Sing in the City”, ANCA VIC State Choral Festival, Melbourne, Vic., Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER, 2011, 2:30PM.
Waratah (for SATB choir, brass and percussion) &
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: • Macquarie University Singers & Eastern Sydney Chamber Orchestra; Peter Ellis (cond.); • Mac-appella, conducted by Rosalind Ho.
Venue: Macquarie Theatre, Macquarie University, NSW, 2109, Australia.
Details: “Music Under a Southern Cross” – A showcase of Australian Musicians & Songwriters.
Tickets: $30 Adult, $25 Concession $15 Student.
Bookings: 1300 306776. www.mca-tix.com

flag-of-AustraliaMONDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER, 2011. (7.30PM)
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)

Performers: Nicole Pearce (flute), Mark Sandon (piano).
Venue: Adelaide Eisteddfod Society – 2011 Special Award Winners Concert, Rosefield Uniting Church, 2 Carlton Street, Highgate, South Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 14TH AUGUST, 2011 (7.30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Kansas City Comrades & Tallgrass Chamber Choir of the Flint Hills, conducted by Jacob Narverud.
Venue: Old Mission United Methodist Church, 5519 State Park Road, Kansas City, Missouri, USA.
Details: The program, entitled “Water Night”, will include works by Palestrina, Whitacre, Orlovich, Cullum, Delius, Holst, Monk, Leek and Noia. The concert is free and open to the public.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 7TH AUGUST, 2011 (7.30PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Tallgrass Chamber Choir and Orchestra, conducted by Jacob Narverud.
Venue: First United Methodist Church, 823 Merchant St., Emporia, Kansas 66801, USA.
Details: This group is composed of Emporia State University students. The program, entitled “Summer Concert” will include works by Stroope, Orlovich, Walker and others. The concert is free and open to the public.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 7TH AUGUST, 2011 (5PM)
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)

Performers: Caitlin Power (flute) & Kris Spike (piano)
Venue: Kirribilli Neighbourhood Centre, 16 Fitzroy St Kirribilli, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 7TH AUGUST, 2011 (3PM)
The Blue Gum Forest (for a cappella SATB choir with bass baritone soloist) & All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Choristry, with bass-baritone soloist Nicholas Dinopoulos, conducted by Trevor Jones.
Venue: St John’s Southgate, 20 City Road, Southbank, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

flag-of-GermanyTHURSDAY 7TH JULY, 2011 (8PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Swensk Ton
Venue: St. Nikolai Kirche, Bredstedt-Breklum, Germany.
Details: Die Freude an der traditionellen nordischen Musik, die in keinem Konzert fehlen darf, gab dem Chor seinen Namen. In Schweden und Norwegen wird die Mittsommernacht und die Liebe besungen, in Finnland Schmetterlinge und Vöge. Rund um das Thema Wasser drehen sich drei zeitgenössische Stücke im Programm. “Hey Rain” und “Tides of Ocean” aus Australien begeistern mit ihrem fröhlichen Rhythmus. Als Kontrast präsentiert “Swensk Ton” Stücke mit sakralen Texten aus der russisch-orthodoxen Liturgie sowie moderne geistliche Chorliteratur aus anderen Kulturkreisen. Ein Glanzpunkt ist “Sleep” des Amerikaners Eric Whitacre. Karten im Vorverkauf gibt es im Gemeindehaus und in der Buchhandlung Günther. (Source: Husumer Nachrichten)

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 5TH JULY, 2011, (7.30PM). WORLD PREMIERE
Flying Colours (concerto adaptation for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: rompduo (Barry Cockcroft – a. sax; Adam Pinto – piano).
Venue: Melbourne Recital Centre, Cnr Southbank Boulevard & Sturt Street, Southbank, VIC, Australia.
Details: 2011 Australian Clarinet & Saxophone Festival Gala Concert: Sax Spectacular. Tickets: $50 or included in the cost of a day pass or Festival full registration.

flag-of-AustraliaMONDAY 4TH JULY, 2011 (11AM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: rompduo (Barry Cockcroft – a. sax; Adam Pinto – piano).
Venue: Federation Hall @ Victorian College of Arts, 234 St Kilda Road, Southbank, 3006, VIC, Australia.
Details: 2011 Australian Clarinet & Saxophone Festival.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 26TH JUNE, 2011 (3PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Australian Boys Choir, with The Vocal Consort, conducted by Noel Ancell OAM.
Venue: Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Royal Parade, Parkville, Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
Details: The Australian Boys Choir and The Vocal Consort present ‘Sea Changes’, a concert of music with a nautical flavour. Featuring Ian Cugley’s opera Sea Changes, Stanford’s Songs of the Sea, and Matthew Orlovich’s Tides of Ocean.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 18TH JUNE, 2011 (7PM)
Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Resonance of Birralee, conducted by Paul Holley.
Venue: Stafford Salvation Army Complex, Hayward St, Stafford, QLD, Australia.
Details: A concert featuring performances by the Brisbane Birralee Voices, Birralee Blokes, Resonance of Birralee and Birralee Singers.

UnknownSUNDAY 12TH JUNE, 2011 (9.05AM)
The Listening Land (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Voices, conducted by Graeme Morton. [Voices CD 002].
Broadcast: “Key Works” presented by Graham Abbott. ABC Classic FM.

UnknownSATURDAY 21ST MAY, 2011 (7.05PM)
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)

Performers: Lamorna Nightingale (f), Jocelyn Edey Fazzone (p).
Broadcast: “At Home” with Bob Maynard on ABC Classic FM.

flag-of-AustraliaTHURSDAY 5TH MAY, 2011 (7:30PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella SATB choir)

Program: “B’A Cappella” – A program of a cappella choral music. Plus, hear the internationally acclaimed “Idea of North” in the second half of the concert!
Performers: Blokes of Barker, conducted by James Allington.
Venue: Leslie Hall, Barker College, 91 Pacific Highway (opposite MacDonald’s), Hornsby, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: Adult $20/ Children $15. (TryBooking.Com)

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 30TH APRIL, 2011 (9PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anhinga PianoSAX Duo – Jonathan Kuuskoski (piano) & Chris Dickhaus (alto saxophone)
Venue: Plan B, 924 Williamson Street, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 30TH APRIL, 2011 (7PM)
The Song and the Sigh (for a cappella TTBB choir) WORLD PREMIERE
Commissioned by Barker Music Centre & Friends of Barker Music.

Performers: Blokes of Barker, conducted by James Allington.
Venue: Premiere performance at the 2011 Pemulwuy National Male Voice Festival, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 29TH APRIL, 2011 (6:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anhinga PianoSAX Duo – Jonathan Kuuskoski (piano) & Chris Dickhaus (alto saxophone)
Venue: Steinway Piano Gallery, 6629 Mineral Point Road, Madison, Wisconsin, 53705 USA.
Details: Presented by Steinway Piano Gallery and the UW-MTNA Collegiate Chapter. Tickets: Please consider a suggested donation of $10 at the door.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 9TH APRIL, 2011.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anhinga PianoSAX Duo – Jonathan Kuuskoski (piano) & Chris Dickhaus (alto saxophone).
Venue: North American Saxophone Alliance Region 4 Conference, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas 77341, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 2ND APRIL, 2011 (3PM)
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: 2011 California All-State Mixed Honor Choir, conducted by Dr Edith Copley.
Venue: Sacramento Convention Center (Community Center Theater), 13th and L Streets, Sacramento, CA 95814, USA.
Tickets: No tickets required! This concert is open to the public. Seating capacity: approx. 2000 people.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSUNDAY 27TH MARCH, 2011.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Jonathan Klar (alto saxophone) @ Masterclass given by Guest Artists Geoff Deibel and Jonathan Nichol of H2 Quartet.
Venue: 2011 Saxophone Day, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, 48859, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-America25-26 FEBRUARY, 2011.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone & piano)

Performers: Jonathan Nichol (alto saxophone) & Associate Artist (piano).
Venue: 2011 Region V North American Saxophone Alliance Conference held at Northeastern Illinois University, USA.
Program: “Smoke” by Bill Ryan and “Crazy Logic” by Matthew Orlovich.

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 22ND JANUARY, 2011 (6PM)
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Gondwana Chorale, conducted by Paul Holley.
Venue: Choral Kaleidoscope – Gondwana National Choral School Concert 2011, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

flag-of-New-Zealand19–22 January, 2011
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Sam Jones (saxophone)
Venue: 2011 Clarinet and Saxophone Soloist Summer School, Christchurch School of Music, Christchurch, New Zealand.

flag-of-ItalyWEDNESDAY 19TH JANUARY, 2011.
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Mark’s Anglican Church, Florence, Italy.

flag-of-ItalyTUESDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2011.
If Christ had been born in another time…(for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: All Saints Church, Rome, Italy.

flag-of-GermanySUNDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Johannis Lutheran Church, Bayreuth, Germany.

flag-of-GermanySATURDAY 15TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Stephen’s Lutheran Church, Bamberg, Germany.

flag-of-GermanyFRIDAY 14TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Paul’s Lutheran Church, Heidingsfeld (Warzburg), Germany.

flag-of-GermanyTHURSDAY 13TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Evangelische Stadtkirche St Moriz, Coburg, Germany.

flag-of-GermanyWEDNESDAY 12TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Thomas’s Church, Leipzig, Germany.

flag-of-GermanyTUESDAY 11TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Kreuzkirche, Buchen, Germany.

flag-of-GermanyMONDAY 10TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Ev.-Luth. Kirchengenneinde Henstedt-Utzburg, Germany.

flag-of-United-KingdomSATURDAY 8TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Margaret’s, Blackwood, Wales, UK.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 8TH JANUARY, 2011 (3:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Aaron Morneau (alto saxophone) & Darrell Partin (piano)
Venue: Masterclass with Barry Cockcroft @ 34th International Saxophone Symposium, Harris Theatre, Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 8TH JANUARY, 2011 (11AM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Barry Cockcroft (alto sax) and Darrell Partin (piano)
Venue: Featured Recital @ 34th International Saxophone Symposium, Concert Hall, Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA.

flag-of-United-KingdomFRIDAY 7TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time…(for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Llandaff Cathedral, Wales, UK.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 7TH JANUARY, 2011 (8PM)
Flying Colours (Concerto for alto saxophone and band) WORLD PREMIERE

Performers: Commissioned by Australian saxophone virtuoso, Barry Cockcroft, for performance with the United States Navy Band, conducted by Captain Brian O. Walden.
Venue: Evening Concert, 34th International Saxophone Symposium, Concert Hall, Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA.

flag-of-United-KingdomTHURSDAY 6TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Bristol Cathedral, UK.

flag-of-United-KingdomWEDNESDAY 5TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Winchester Cathedral, UK.

flag-of-United-KingdomTUESDAY 4TH JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Bristol Cathedral, UK.

flag-of-United-KingdomMONDAY 3RD JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Ely Cathedral, UK.

flag-of-United-KingdomSUNDAY 2ND JANUARY, 2011
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Trinity College, Cambridge, UK.

flag-of-United-KingdomFRIDAY 31ST DECEMBER, 2010
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, UK.

flag-of-SingaporeTUESDAY 28TH DECEMBER, 2010
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: St Peters Chorale, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Fairfield Methodist Secondary School, Singapore.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2010 (3PM)
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: St Peter Chanel Catholic Church, Futuna Street, Hunters Hill.
Details: Joubert Singers presents “Gloria” by Francis Poulenc with French carols and works by Faure, Handel and Australian composer Matthew Orlovich. Guest Artists: Maria Okunev (soprano), John Martin (piano) and Melissa Abraham (trumpet).
Tickets: $25/$20/$15 u15/$65 family. Book early. Limited seating.
Contact: joubertsingers@gmail.com or telephone: (02) 94100145

flag-of-AustraliaTHURSDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2010 (2PM)
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: “Christmas Concert” @ St John’s Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

flag-of-AustraliaTUESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2010 (7:30PM)
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: St Peter Chanel Catholic Church, Futuna Street, Hunters Hill.
Details: Joubert Singers presents “Gloria” by Francis Poulenc with French carols and works by Faure, Handel and Australian composer Matthew Orlovich. Guest Artists: Maria Okunev (soprano), John Martin (piano) and Melissa Abraham (trumpet).
Tickets: $25/$20/$15 u15/$65 family. Book early. Limited seating.
Contact: joubertsingers@gmail.com or telephone: (02) 94100145

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 12TH DECEMBER, 2010 (3PM)
If Christ had been born in another time… (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: The Australian Boys Choir with The Vocal Consort, the Kelly Gang and the Institute’s training groups. Also featuring Delyth Stafford (Harp), Jennifer Chou (organ). Conductor, Noel Ancell OAM.
Venue: Robert Blackwood Concert Hall, Monash University, Clayton Campus, Wellington Road, Clayton, VIC, Australia.
Tickets: Tickets may be purchased by calling the Monash University Box Office 03 9905 1111 or by visiting the website (http://www.monash.edu.au/monart) or in person from the Monash University Box Office (located in Alexander Theatre at the Clayton campus) open from Monday to Friday from 10.30am – 6pm. Full Price – $35; Concession (Senior, Student) – $30; Child under 15 – $20

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaSATURDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2010
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: 2010 Nebraska All-State Chorus, conducted by Edith Copley.
Venue: Lied Center for the Performing Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln campus, Nebraska, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTHURSDAY 18TH NOVEMBER, 2010, (8PM)
Artist-Faculty Series: Music for saxophone and piano by Paul Creston, William Albright, Fuminiori Tanada, Bill Ryan and Matthew Orlovich.

Performers: Jonathan Nichol (saxophone) and Jun Okada (piano)
Venue: Cook-DeWitt Center, Grand Valley State University, 1 Campus Drive, Allendale, MI 49401-9403, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaFRIDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2010 (7:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anhinga PianoSAX Duo (Chris Dickhaus, alto sax; Jonathan Kuuskoski, piano)
Venue: Cameron University, 2800 West Gore Boulevard, Lawton, Oklahoma 73505-6377, USA.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaTHURSDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2010 (7:30PM)
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Anhinga PianoSAX Duo (Chris Dickhaus, alto sax; Jonathan Kuuskoski, piano)
Venue: Fine Arts Recital Hall, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 1405 North 4th Durant, Oklahoma 74701, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaNOVEMBER, 2010.
Air Traffic Control (for solo alto saxophone)

Performers: Bryce McMurray (alto sax).
Venue: Melba Hall, University Of Melbourne, Royal Parade, Parkville VIC 3052, Australia.

flag-of-United-States-of-AmericaNOVEMBER, 2010.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)

Performers: Timothy Roberts (alto sax) & Assoc. Artist (piano).
Venue: Faculty Recital, George Mason University, Fairfax, Virginia, USA.

flag-of-AustraliaFRIDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2010 (1:30PM)

Butterflies dance; Nativity; My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Concordis Chamber Choir, directed by Andrew Hunter.
Broadcast: 3MBS.FM – This week’s Dress Circle at 1.30pm brings us Contemporary Southern Sounds, with the Concordis Chamber Choir and the Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra. Recorded at Scotch College on 29th May, the concert presents contemporary Australian choral music by young Australian composers including Matthew Orlovich, Joseph Twist, Dan Walker, Iain Grandage and Nicholas Buc.

flag-of-AustraliaSUNDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2010.
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)

Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Program: Joubert’s major concert for this year promises to be extremely popular as it is a collection of favourite choral pieces chosen by the choristers themselves.
Venue: Villa Maria, Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia. More info: www.joubertsingers.org.au

flag-of-AustraliaSATURDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2010 (7:30PM)
Waratah (for choir, brass and percussion)

Performers: Perth Undergraduate Choral Society Inc. and The Royal Agricultural Society of WA Brass.
Program: “A Celebration of Choir and Brass”. Both groups celebrate their 50th Anniversaries in 2010, with 500 years of music! Complimentary champagne and hors d’oeuvres at interval.
Venue: St Joseph’s Church, 3 Salvado Road, Subiaco, WA, Australia.
Tickets: Adults $30; Concession/Children $25. Bookings via https://choirandbrass.epicevent.com/choirandbrass
Contact: PUCS (08) 64249923 or RASWA Brass 0439858207

Saturday 18th September, 2010, 5pm.
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)
Performers: Lamorna Nightingale (flute) and Jocelyn Fazzone (piano).
Programme: “HSC Music Mandatory Topic – Music of the last 25 years (Australian Focus). A presentation of fresh repertoire ideas for HSC Flute performance. Christine Draeger, Lamorna Nightingale and Jocelyn Fazzone perform fifteen new flute works written since 1999. Pieces are in a variety of styles and technical levels, come and find a piece that suits your strengths. Sheet music and recordings available for sale on the day.” (Source: official flyer)
Venue: Flute Tree, Suite 1 / 111 Moore St, Leichhardt, NSW, 2040, Australia.
Tickets: $25 per person available at the door. Booking essential as numbers are limited.
Contact: 0412 213 799 or 0402 051 903.

Saturday 14 August, 2010, 3pm.
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir, with soprano and baritone soloists).
Broadcast: ABC Classic FM “Saturday Session”.
Programme: “A Vale of Tears” – Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, with soloists Jenny Liu (soprano) and Alexander Knight (baritone), directed by Neil McEwan. Producer: Owen Chambers.

Saturday 14 August, 2010.
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir) & Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Concordis Chamber Choir, directed by Andrew Hunter.
Venue: Australian National Eisteddfod, Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT.

Saturday 3 July, 2010, 7.30pm.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Gordon Hamilton.
Programme: “The Ones with Blood of Stone”. Including music by Stephen Leek, Chris Williams, Nigel Butterley, Matthew Orlovich and Dan Walker.
Venue: St James Church, Kings Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: Adults: $15, Concession: $10, Students: $5

Sunday 20 June, 2010, 3pm.
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: The Australian Boys Choir with The Vocal Consort & The Kelly Gang, directed by Noel Ancell OAM.
Programme: “Perspectives: recent Australian choral music”
Venue: BMW Edge, Federation Square, Cnr Swanston St and Flinders St, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Tickets: Adults: $30, Concession: $25, Under 12: $15

Saturday 5 June, 2010, 8pm.
Araluen (for a cappella SATB choir) & The Listening Land (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Da Capo Singers, directed by Simon Loveless.
Programme: “The Listening Land”: contemporary Australian choral music.
Venue: Berwick Masonic Hall, 106 High St, Berwick, VIC, Australia.
Tickets: Adults: $20 children: $16, concession: $16 (phone 0435 405 612)
More details: www.dacaposingers.org.au/

Saturday 29 May, 2010, 7.45pm.
My Nurse and I (for a cappella SATB choir) WORLD PREMIERE; Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir); Butterflies Dance (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Concordis Chamber Choir, directed by Andrew Hunter.
Programme: “Contemporary Southern Sounds: Victorian winner of the ABC Classic FM Choir of the year, Concordis Chamber Choir returns by popular demand to showcase contemporary Australian choral music. Composers include young Australian musicians Matthew Orlovich, Joseph Twist, Dan Walker, Iain Grandage and Nicholas Buc. The evening features highlights of world premiers and includes works commissioned specially for this concert. Concordis has firmly established itself in the national artistic scene under Artistic Director Andrew Hunter and Composer-in-Residence Nicholas Buc. In the second half, Concordis joins forces with Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra with its conductor John Ferguson to perform more familiar classical works.” (Source: www.scotch.vic.edu.au)
Venue: Ian Roach Hall, James Forbes Academy for Performing Arts, Scotch College, 1 Morrison Street, Hawthorn, VIC, 3122, Australia.
Details: Scotch College Website.

Thursday 27 May, 2010.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: GBK Chamber Singers (Santa Cruz, CA)
Venue: “Musical Memories 2010? @ First Congregational Church, 900 High Street, Santa Cruz, CA 95060, USA.

Monday 24 May, 2010, 6pm.
Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows) (for a cappella SATB choir with soprano and baritone soloists) WORLD PREMIERE
Commissioned by Ars Musica Australis in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Sydney Conservatorium of Music.
Performers: Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, with soloists Jenny Liu (soprano) and Alexander Knight (baritone), directed by Neil McEwan.
Programme: “A Vale of Tears”. Ockeghem, Motet: Alme redemptoris mater; Palestrina, Stabat Mater; Orlovich, Communion of Reparation (for Our Lady of Sorrows); Pergolesi, Magnificat.
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Tickets $15 full, $10 concession (including Friends of The Con).
Bookings: City Recital Hall (Phone: 1300 797 118).

Saturday 22 May, 2010, 8pm.
Voice of the River (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Peninsula Cantare, directed by Janice Gunderson.
Programme: John Rutter’s dynamic Gloria with brass and percussion, Giovanni Gabrieli’s antiphonal Jubilate Deo with choirs in several locations blending rich harmonies, C. P. E. Bach’s Holy Is God for double choir, spirituals such as “I’ve Got Peace Like a River” set by one of America’s most popular women composers, Gwyneth Walker, Matthew Orlovich’s “Voice of the River”, and Eric Whitacre’s stormy and stunning “Cloudburst”. (Source: peninsulacantare.org).
Venue: Messiah Lutheran Church, 1835 Valota Road, Redwood City, CA, 94061, USA.
Tickets: $25 General ($20 Advance), $10 Student.

Saturday 15 May, 2010.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: GBK Chamber Singers (Santa Cruz, CA)
Multimedia: YouTube Clip

Sunday 25 April, 2010, 7pm.
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)
Broadcast: 3MBS-FM (103.5FM)
Program: Back to School Bytes 2: “Australian Works. Brass and Woodwind.”

Sunday 25 April, 2010.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Brighton Secondary School Concert Choir, directed by Annie Kwok.
Event: ANZAC Day Dawn Service, Brighton, South Australia.

Sunday 4 April, 2010.
Araluen (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: The Canberra Choral Society (Peter Pocock & Tobias Cole, conductors)
Event: ABC Classic FM Sunday Live concert (Broadcast on ABC Classic FM, Monday 5th April, 2010, 9am.)
Programme: Britten, Bizet (arr. Ryder), Monteverdi, Lassus, Dowland, Orlovich, Trad (arr. Ringwald), Trad (arr. Halloran), Mascagni, Vaughan Williams.
Venue: Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Canberra, ACT, Australia.

Saturday 3 April, 2010.
Cathedral Cave (for cello and piano)
Performers: The Seymour Group, Sydney, Australia.
Event: ABC Classic FM “New Music Up Late” (Broadcast on ABC Classic FM, Saturday 3rd April, 2010, 10.30pm.)
Programme: “Looking Back at 20 Years”: classic New Music Australia programs on ABC Classic FM.

Sunday 21st March, 2010, 3pm.
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: In Harmony Choir, featuring A.C.A.P.O.E.I.R.A (Brazilian Capoeirista), Ad Musicam (South African choir), Australian International Performing Arts High School, Hunter Singers (Newcastle, NSW), Joubert Singers (Sydney, NSW) and Lõke (Estonian ensemble). Guest conductors: Ansa Fourie, Kieran Scott, Kim Sutherland. Artistic Director: Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: In Harmony 2010, Parramatta Riverside Theatres, 353 Church Street, Parramatta, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: $25/$21/$17; Bookings: Ph. 02 8839 3399 or visit www.riversideparramatta.com.au
More info: www. inharmony.org.au

Saturday 13 March, 2010.
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Sacramento State University Choir. Also on the program: Rocklin High School Choir, Rocklin, CA.
Venue: “Choralfest 2010? @ Sacred Heart Church, Midtown Sacramento, California, USA.

Friday 26th February, 2010, 3.30pm.
Lula (for SA choir and piano)
Performers: Kats-Chernin and Leek choirs from the Sydney Children’s Choir, choristers from Birralee Singers, Young Voices Melbourne, Tasmanian Youth Chorale and Somerville’s Cantemus.
Venue: Valmai Pidgeon Performing Arts Centre, Somerville House, 17 Graham St , South Brisbane, QLD.
Details: Young choristers from Sydney, Melbourne, Tasmania and Brisbane combine to sing a program of Australian choral music for young voices. More info: (Phone 07 335232)
Tickets: Adults: $10, children: $10, concession: $10

Saturday 6th February, 2010, 6pm.
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)
Performers: Lamorna Nightingale (flute) & Jocelyn Eddey Fazzone (piano). [CD Recording: “Eat Chocolate and Cry”] Broadcast: Fellowship of Australian Composers programme, presented by Julie Simonds. 2MBS-FM 102.5 FM.

Saturday 6th February, 2010, 6pm.
Crazy Logic (for alto saxophone and piano)
Performers: Barry Cockcroft (alto sax) & Adam Pinto (piano). (CD Recording: “Crazy Logic”)
Broadcast: Fellowship of Australian Composers programme, presented by Julie Simonds. 2MBS-FM 102.5 FM.

Saturday 23 January, 2010, 12.35pm.
Crazy Logic (alto sax and piano)
Performers: Fabian Ellersiek (alto saxophone) & Enis Uelker (piano).
Venue: “Jugend musiziert”, Regionalwettbewerb, Ernst-und-Anna Rumler-Saal, Ulm, Germany.

Saturday 19 December, 2009, 2.45pm.
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Acappellago, directed by Mr Dennis Smith.
Venue: The Museum of Science and Industry, 57th Street & Lakeshore Drive, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Programme: “Christmas around the World”, an annual event of The Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, Illinois. [Encore Performance of “Escape to…the Light of the Star”] Enquiries: www.acappellago.org

Sunday 13 December, 2009, 7.30pm.
Nativity (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: The Lucian Singers, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, Christ Church St Lucia, Cnr. Central & Ninth Avenues, St. Lucia, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

6 December, 2009, 3pm.
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Acappellago, directed by Mr Dennis Smith.
Venue: Naperville Congregational Church, 1 Bunting Lane (SW corner of 75th & Washington Streets), Naperville, Illinois, USA.
Programme: “Escape to…the Light of the Star”: A holiday concert featuring music about the Wise Men & Shepherds who followed the “Star of Wonder”.
Enquiries: www.acappellago.org

5 December, 2009, 7.30pm.
Lo, there is light! (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: Acappellago, directed by Mr Dennis Smith.
Venue: Mayslake Peabody Estate, 1717 W. 31st Street, Oak Brook, Illinois, USA.
Programme: Programme: “Escape to…the Light of the Star”: A holiday concert featuring music about the Wise Men & Shepherds who followed the “Star of Wonder”.
Enquiries: www.acappellago.org

Sunday 8 November, 2009, 3pm.
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: The Australian Voices, conducted by Gordon Hamilton.
Venue: Decoder Warehouse, 7 Light St, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Programme: A concert featuring new choral music by Australian composers.
Tickets: Adults: $15; Concession: $10
Enquiries: www.the australianvoices.com

Saturday 7 November, 2009, 7pm.
Butterflies dance (for a cappella SATB choir)
Performers: The Australian Voices, conducted by Gordon Hamilton.
Venue: Decoder Warehouse, 7 Light St, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Programme: A concert featuring new choral music by Australian composers.
Tickets: Adults: $15; Concession: $10
Enquiries: www.the australianvoices.com

Tuesday 29 September, 2009, 5:30pm.
Flight of Fancy (for flute and piano)
Performers: Lamorna Nightingale (flute) & Jocelyn Eddey Fazzone (piano).
Venue: The Australian Music Centre, Level 4, 10 Hickson Road, The Rocks, NSW, Australia.
Details: Launch of “Eat Chocolate and Cry”, a CD of Australian flute music composed between 1999-2009. Performed by Christine Draeger (flute), Lamorna Nightingale (flute) and Jocelyn Eddey Fazzone (piano).

Sunday 20 September, 2009.
All is one and one is all (for a cappella choir)
Performers: Wesley Institute Choir, Sydney, conducted by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: “Spring Concert” – Lane Cove Concert Band; St Stephen’s Church, Willoughby, NSW, Australia.

Thursday 27 August, 2009, 7pm.
Butterflies dance (for a cappella choir) WORLD PREMIERE
Commissioned for performance by The Australian Voices.
Performers: The Australian Voices, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Conservatorium Theatre, Griffith University, 16 Russell Street, South Bank, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Tickets: available at the door – Full $30, conc. $20, family $80
Enquiries: admin@theaustralianvoices.com

Monday 10 August, 2009, 2pm.
Night [for handbells, SATB choir, didgeridoo and clap sticks] Performers: St Peters Chorale, with Brisbane Bells, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Programme: Under Southern Skies: True Blue. Prepared by Patrick Johnson.
Broadcast: 4MBS FM

Friday 17 July, 2009, 8.00pm.
The Blue Gum Forest(for a cappella choir and bass-baritone soloist) WORLD PREMIERE
Commissioned for performance at the 60th Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival.
Performers: 60th Intervarsity Festival Choir and Hobart Wind Symphony directed by Simon Reade and June Tyzack. Soloists: Christopher Richardson (baritone) and Amy Richardson (soprano).
Venue: Stanley Burbury Theatre, Churchill Ave, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania.
Tickets: $30 & $25 Centertainment 6234 5998 (group discounts available).
Details: 60th Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival Gala Concert. The Blue Gum Forest – Matthew Orlovich; Northward the Strait – Don Kay (Extended to include all of Gwen Harwood’s originally commissioned six poems); 1812 Festival Overture – Tchaikovsky (choral version); Polovtsian Dances – Borodin; Negro Spirituals from A Child of Our Time – Tippett.
Further information: www.tums.org.au/lxiv/majorconcert

Thursday 16 July, 2009, 7pm
Choral Music
Performers: The Hunter Singers, directed by Kim Sutherland.
Venue: Hellweger Heimat und Kulturhaus, Hellweger, Rotenburger, Germany.
Details: Music by Michael Atherton, Stephen Leek, Gordon Hamilton, Wendy Ireland and Matthew Orlovich.

Sunday 12 July, 2009, 7.30pm
Tides of Ocean (for a cappella choir)
Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: National Concert Hall, Taipei City, Taiwan.
Tickets: NT$300 to NT$1,000, available through NTCH ticketing or online at www.artsticket.com.tw
Details: Steven Leek and the Australian Voices, part of the 2009 Taiwan Youth Choir Concert Tour (2009) organized by the Formosa Singers, presents a program that includes Leek’s My Country, Wirindji and Red Earth, and Matthew Orlovich’s Tides of Ocean. (Source: Taipei Times).

Saturday 11 July, 2009, 5.30pm
The Blue Gum Forest (for a cappella choir and bass-baritone soloist) PREVIEW PERFORMANCE
Commissioned for performance at the 60th Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival (See above).
Performers: 60th Intervarsity Festival Choir with Christopher Richardson (baritone), conducted by David Webster.
Venue: Hobart Town Hall, Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania.
Tickets: Available at the door. ($10/$5)
Details: Festival of Voices: Apperitivo Concert 5. This concert features James Penberthy’s “Bedlam Hills” (the first ever Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival Commission), plus a preview of “The Blue Gum Forest” by Matthew Orlovich, before a procession down to the Festival Of Voices bonfire at Salamanca Place!

Thursday 9 July, 2009
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano] Performers: Barry Cockcroft (saxophone), Adam Pinto (pianist).
Venue: World Saxophone Congress XV, College of Music, Mahidol University, Bankok, Thailand.

Tuesday 7 July, 2009 6.30pm
NYCA 2009 Concert Season: including choral music by Matthew Orlovich.
Performers: The National Youth Choir of Australia, conducted by Noel Ancell
Venue: St Martin’s Hawksburn Anglican Church, 27 Cromwell Rd, South Yarra
Tickets: Admission free.

Saturday 20 June, 2009
White Horses (for symphonic wind orchestra) WORLD PREMIERE
Commissioned by Reed Music (Australia) with financial assistance from the Australia Council.
Performers: Grainger Wind Symphony; concert also features Barry Cockcroft and Ken Murray.
Venue: Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Royal Parade, Parkville, VIC.
Details: www.graingerwindsymphony.asn.au

Tuesday 12 May, 2009, 7.30pm
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir, 2008)
Performers: Sydney New Philharmonic Choir and Joubert Singers.
Venue: St Mary’s Catholic Church, 264 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW.
Tickets: $20 (Tickets can be purchased by phone on 0421 830 125).
Details: A charity concert marking the twelve month anniversary of the earthquake in Chengdu, China.

Sunday 19 April, 2009, 2pm
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir, 2008)
Performers: Joubert Singers, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: “Music Shoalhaven 2009 Concert Series”: Nowra School of Arts, Berry Street, Nowra, NSW.
Tickets: $25/$20 (Tickets can be purchased by phone on (02) 4464 2245.

Thursday 5 April, 2009, 7.30pm
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] Performers: Prof. Phil Barham (saxophone), Paul Thurmond (pianist).
Venue: Wattenbarger Auditorium, Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee, USA.
Details: Program also includes: Kotekan by Piet Swerts*, I’m Old Fashioned by Kern and Mercer**, Deux Movements by Andre Weignein*, and Jesus is Coming” by Jacob Ter Veldhuis***.
*Performed by Prof. Phil Barham & Paul Thurmond;
**Performed by Prof. Phil Barham and Frederick Kennedy;
*** Performed by the Phil Barham Quartet [Phil Barham, Nicholas Dearing, Benjamin Elsberry & Andrew J. Allen].

16 March – 2 April 2009
Selected Works: Music by Debussy, Elgar, Bizet & Australian composers including Greenbaum, Orlovich, Stanhope, Davidson, Carter and more.
Performers: Rompduo [Barry Cockcroft, saxophone & clarinet; Adam Pinto, piano].
Details: Australia’s well-known saxophone & piano duo are performing in Western Australia as part of their Australian & New Zealand tour. Rompduo have recorded 9 CDs and performed together since 2000. They recently completed a 3-month residency at Canada’s Banff Centre for the Arts. This year rompduo will be playing music by some of Australia’s most dynamic composers including their own original compositions. Much of this exciting repertoire is featured on the new AMEB syllabus released this year. A selection of music from the new syllabus will be available for purchase at the concert. Entry by generous donation.

Tour dates and venues:

PERTH: Monday 16 March 2009 7:30pm
Eastern Hills Senior High School Music Auditorium
Keane Street Mt Helena
Tickets at the door $12/$18
Public masterclass 6-7 (all welcome)

MELBOURNE: Wed 18th March 2009 7:30pm
Fintona Girls School Balwyn
Reid Studio (enter of Millah Rd)
Tickets at the door $12/$18

SYDNEY: Thursday 19th March 2009 7pm
Recital Hall East
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Entry by generous donation!

BALLARAT: Saturday 21st March 2009 7pm
Ballarat High School (Robinson Theatre)
Tickets at the door $12/$18
public masterclass 5:30pm (bring your instruments)

GEELONG: Sunday 22nd March 2009 2pm
Christian College Geelong
Middle School Campus
18 Burdekin Road Highton
public masterclass 11-1
Tickets at the door $12/$18

HOBART: 23 March 2009 7pm
Hobart Conservatorium
Tickets at the door $12/$18

ADELAIDE: Wed 25th March 2009 7pm
Bishop Hall
Elder Conservatorium of Music
University of Adelaide
Tickets at the door $12/$18 (Con students free)
public masterclass 5pm

BRISBANE: Monday 30th March 2009 7:30pm
Basil Jones Orchestral Hall
Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University
Tickets at the door $12/$18 (Con students free)

WELLINGTON (NZ): Wednesday 1st April 2009 6pm
Adam Concert Room
NZSM
Tickets at the door $12/$18 (NZSM students free)

CHRISTCHURCH (NZ): Thursday 2nd April, 2009 7pm
The Chapel
Music Centre of Christchurch
Tickets at the door $10

Workshops Thursday and Friday
Studio B33
The Arts Centre of Christchurch
Contact Noeline Hobson 021 2112 655

Sunday 22 March, 2009, 3pm
All is one and one is all (for a cappella SATB choir, 2008) WORLD PREMIERE
Commissioned by Ars Musica Australis for performance by In Harmony Choir, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Performers: In Harmony Choir, directed by Rachelle Elliott.
Venue: Parramatta Riverside Theatres (353 Church Street, Parramatta, NSW, Australia).
Details: Inspired by national Harmony Day, In Harmony is a choral celebration that promotes social and cultural understanding by sharing vocal music from different regions of the world with singers, choirs and audiences from around Sydney. Following a weekend of choral workshops, participants will perform along with featured choirs including Joubert Singers, French Ensemble Choir and the Sudanese Women’s Choir. This concert of diverse choral music will include the World Premiere of a new work commissioned by Ars Musica Australis entitled “All is One and One is All” by Matthew Orlovich.
SINGLE TICKET PRICES: Adults $29, Conc $26, 30 & Under $23
BIG NOTER TICKETS: Adults $26, Conc $23, 30 & Under $20
Contact: http://www.inharmony.org.au/index.html

Sunday 21 December, 2008, 1pm
Australian Christmas Music: If Christ had been born in another time [for a cappella SATB choir, 2008] WORLD PREMIERE & Nativity [for a cappella SATB choir, 2008] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: The Oriana Chorale, directed by Tobias Cole.
Venue: National Museum of Australia, Lawson Crescent, Acton Peninsula, Canberra ACT 2600 Australia.

Sunday 16 November, 2008, 2.30pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: Bel a cappella, directed by Stephan Kooper.
Venue: St Stephen’s Anglican Church, 189 Church Street, Newtown, NSW, Australia.
Details: “Scala Enigmatica: choral music from across and beyond the 20th century”. Featuring works by Verdi, Britten, Tavener, Grainger, Orlovich, Leek, Levine, Standford, Pärt and more.
Tickets: $20 ($10 students)
Additional info: www.bel.org.au

15 and 16 November 2008
Night [for SATB choir, piano, percussion and didgeridoo in C, 2005; arr.2008] WORLD PREMIERE – NEW ARRANGEMENT
Performers: ProjectKoor, directed by Paul Gieles.
Venue: Saturday 15 Nov. (8.15pm) Atrium van verzorgingshuis ‘Hof van Rode’ Deken van Erpstraat, Sint-Oedenrode. Sunday 16 Nov. (3pm) Pleincollege van Maerlant, Jacob van Maerlantlaan 11, Eindhoven, The Netherlands.
Toegangsprijs: 7,50 Euro.

Friday 14 November, 2008
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: Mt Mansfield Union High School Select Chorus, directed by Caleb Pillsbury.
Venue: Annual Holiday Fair, The Cathedral Church of St Paul, Burlington, Vermont, USA.
Details: “Traditional holiday favorites will be sung as well as selections by Eric Whitacre, Norman Luboff and Matthew Orlovich. Come, get into the holiday spirit, and be uplifted by great choral music!” [Source: MMU website).

Sunday 26 October, 2008, 2pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: Bel a cappella, directed by Stephan Kooper.
Venue: The Chapel of The Benedictine Monastery, Arcadia, NSW, Australia.
Details: “Scala Enigmatica: choral music from across and beyond the 20th century”, in association with “Arcadia Music Recitals: 2008 Series”. Featuring works by Verdi, Britten, Tavener, Grainger, Orlovich, Leek, Levine, Standford, Pärt and more.
Tickets: $25 ($20 students/pension card holders)
Additional info: www.bel.org.au

October, 2008.
Australian Choral Music
Performers: The Australian Voices, Mardi Lumsden and The Rising Seas, Paul Lin, Jan Baker-Finch.
Venue: decoder warehouse, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, QLD.
Details: Featuring music of Lisa Young, Paul-Antoni Bonetti, Daniel Walker and Stephen Leek, Mardi Lumsden, Robert Davidson, Matthew Orlovich and Jacque Gawler. Also starring Paul Lin (Marimba Master), Jan Baker-Finch (Eurythmy).

20-24 August 2008
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] Performers: Barry Cockcroft (saxophone), Adam Pinto (pianist).
Venue: Regional Tour: (20 Aug) St Joseph’s College, Peter Cannon Performing Arts Centre (Enter Queen’s Rd, Newtown), Geelong, VIC, Australia; (24 Aug) Fintona Girls School, Balwyn (enter off Millah Road), Melbourne, VIC, Australia.
Details: Music by Debussy, Saint-Saëns, Cockcroft, Orlovich, Goldstein, Carter & more.

Saturday 21 June, 2008, 7pm
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: The Resonants, directed by Helen Swan.
Venue: Italian Cultural Centre, Franklin Street, Forrest, ACT, Australia.
Details: The Italian Embassy, Italian Cultural Centre, PIAR (Publications for Italian and Australian Researchers) present The Resonants: “Taste of Australia”, a concert featuring works by Australian composers.
Tickets: $20/$15 conc. Pre-sale and information: Embassy of Italy (Ph 6273 3333, ext. 318).

Tuesday 20 May, 2008
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: Mount Eden Chamber Singers, directed by Mr Ken Rawdon.
Venue: Golden State Choral Festival 2008, California, USA.

Sunday 18 May, 2008, 2:30pm.
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: ATV/16–26, directed by Joan Wright.
Venue: “Hobart Town Hall, Hobart Tasmania, Australia.
Details: The Jane Franklin Consort (directed by Chris Carolan) and special guest the ATV 16/26 choir will go au naturel at their concert at Hobart Town Hall on Sunday. At the Au Naturel concert, the consort will sing secular choral works inspired by nature from composers including Ravel, Arcadelt, Gibbons, Weelkes, Monteverdi, des Pres, Caimo, Stanford, Finzi and Janequin. They will combine with ATV 16/26 to sing “Three Australian Bush Songs” by Iain Grandage, and ATV 16/26 will sing two other songs by Australian composers, “Black Swan” by Stephen Leek and “Araluen” by Matthew Orlovich. [Source: The Mercury, Tasmania].

Saturday 10 May, 2008, 7:30pm.
Ezekiel [for SSABar choir, piano and percussion, 2004] Performers: The Hunter Singers, directed by Kim Sutherland.
Venue: Hunter Theatre, Newcastle, Australia.
Details: “Mothers Choice! Favourites from the repertoire!” featuring choral music from Australia and abroad.

Performers: Mount Eden Chamber Singers, directed by Mr Ken Rawdon.
Venue: 2008 CMEA-East Bay Choir Festival, California State University East Bay, Hayward, California, USA.

Saturday 19 April, 2008
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: San Francisco State University Chamber Singers, directed by Dr Joshua Habermann.
Venue: St Alberts Priory, 6172 Chabot, Oakland, California, USA.

Tuesday 26 February, 2008
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: San Francisco State University Chamber Singers, directed by Dr Joshua Habermann.
Venue: St Boniface Church, Anaheim, California, USA.

Saturday 23 February, 2008
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: San Francisco State University Chamber Singers, directed by Dr Joshua Habermann.
Venue: First Baptist Church, Porterville, Tulare County, California, USA.

Tuesday 19 February, 2008
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: San Francisco State University Chamber Singers, directed by Dr Joshua Habermann.
Venue: Grace Cathedral, 1100 California Street at Taylor, San Francisco, California, USA.

Friday 25 January, 2008, 8:00pm
Waratah (for SATB choir, brass and percussion, 2001; rev. 2007)
Performers: Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival Choir, conducted by Brett Weymark.
Venue: 59th Annual Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival, Great Hall, University of Newcastle, NSW, Australia.
Details: The 59th Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival Choir, with the acclaimed Waratah Brass, performs an all-Australian concert entitled “Visions of Australia”. Repertoire includes music by Boyd, Kats Chernin, Walker, Peterson, Stanhope and Orlovich.

Christmas Eve, 2007, midnight
Midnight Mass [for SATB choir, orchestra, organ and soloists, 2007] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Choir of St Patrick’s Church, Blacktown, with orchestra and special Guest Artists.
Venue: St Patrick’s Church, 51 – 59 Allawah Street, Blacktown, NSW, Australia.
Enquiries: St Patrick’s Parish: Ph. (+61 2) 9622 1125

Sunday 25 November, 2007, 3pm
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: Oriana Chorale, directed by Tobias Cole.
Venue: The Hall, University House, Australian National University, ACT, Australia.
Details: “Top ten concerts hit all the high notes. The Oriana Chorale, conducted by former Canberran Tobias Cole, provided a concert of superior unaccompanied choral singing, titled An Australian Summer, which most effectively matched music by Australian composers with readings of poems by Australian poets.” [Source: W.L. Hoffman, writing in The Canberra Times, Times, Tuesday, January 1, 2008.]

Sunday 25 November, 2007, 1pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium Grifffith University, South Bank, QLD.

Thursday 27 September, 2007, 7:30pm
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] CANADIAN PREMIERE
Performers: Barry Cockcroft (saxophone), Adam Pinto (pianist).
Venue: Rolston Hall, Banff Centre, Banff, Alberta, Canada.

Saturday 22 September, 2007, 7:30pm.
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] Performers: Jabra Latham (saxophone), Karen Smithies (pianist).
Venue: The Ballroom, Epsom House, 244 Midland Highway, Pontville, Tasmania, Australia.

Saturday 22 September, 2007, 6:00pm[Choral music by Matthew Orlovich] Performers: The Resonants
Venue: Kamberra Wine Company, Lyneham, ACT, Australia.
Details: The Resonants will be combining forceswith well-known Canberran flutist Teresa Rabe and guitarist Minh Le Hoang to present a program of contemporary and fine Australian music. The evening’s musical performance will be complemented with Australian wine and cheese at Kamberra Wines, cnr Northbourne Ave & Flemington Rd Lyneham. The Resonants is a well-known young adult choral group who regularly perform around Canberra and surrounding areas. The Resonants was the ACT Winner of the ABC Choir of the Year competition in 2006. The selection of Australian choral music will include Clare Maclean’s “Hope there is”, Iain Grandage’s “Three Australian Bush Songs”, Colin Brumby’s “Four Romantic Choruses”, Joseph Twist’s “Do Not Stand at my Grave and Weep”, and many more delights from Matthew Orlovich and Stephen Leek. These Australian choral pieces will be interspersed with delightful Australian flute and guitar pieces.
Tickets: $20 for adults and $15 for concessions (includes drinks and nibblies). For more information, please go to www.resonants.org.au or contact Allison on 0408 018 808. Tickets will be sold at the door or through choir members. (Source: Canberra Online).

Saturday 15 September, 2007, 7:30pm
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] U.K. PREMIERE
Performers: Gerard McChrystal (saxophone), Mary Dullea (pianist); concert also features Craig Ogden (guitar), Smith Quartet and Tom Blach (piano).
Venue: Wigmore Hall, London, UK.
Details: In a concert entitled “sax+!”, we hear works by Matthew Orlovich, Jules Demersseman, Alfred Desenclos, Greg Caffrey, Ciaran Farrell, Marek Pasieczny, Jaime Zenamon, Iain Ballamy, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Celso Machado and Graham Fitkin.
Tickets: £13 £11 £9 £8 (www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Tuesday 7 August, 2007, 7:30pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Taipei Chamber Choir 2007 World Window Series – Natural Sound.
Performers: Taipei Chamber Choir, conducted by Chen Yun-hung and accompanied by pianist Shao Yu-fan.
Venue: Novel Hall, 3-1 Sungshou Rd, Taipei, Taiwan.
Details: Programme also includes Stephen Leek’s ‘Ngana’ and ‘Wirindji’, Nancy Telfer’s ‘The Blue Eye of God’ and Iain Grandage’s ‘Three Australian Bush Songs’.

Sunday 5 August, 2007, 2:30pm
Choral music.
Concordis in Canberra.
Performers: Concordis Chamber Choir, directed by Andrew Hunter.
Venue: Wesley Music Centre, 20-22 National Circuit, Forrest ACT, Australia.
Details: “Choral music fans can go along to the Wesley Music Centre and Wesley Uniting Church tomorrow afternoon to enjoy A Choral Tapestry. The diverse and entertaining program of sacred and secular choral music is performed by the acclaimed Concordis Chamber Choir, conducted by Andrew Hunter, winner of the Victorian state final of the ABC Classic FM Choir of the Year competition in 2006. Works include new compositions by young Australian composer Nicholas Buc and music by Eric Whitacre, Matthew Orlovich and Moses Hogan.” (Source: The Canberra Times 4 Aug. 2007).
Tickets at the door. $25, concession $20, full-time students $10, children (under 12) free.

Tuesday 10 July, 2007
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Gala Concert, Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival, Vienna.
Performers: Wesley Institute Choir, directed by Dr David Johnston.
Venue: Golden Hall, Musikverein, Vienna.
Details: The choir perform five pieces for the competition; “Dir” by Wolfram Wagner, “Locus iste” by Anton Bruckner, “Tides of Ocean” by Matthew Orlovich, “Bogoroditsye Dyevo (Ave Maria)” by Rachmaninov and “Song of Exaltation” by John Ness Beck.

STOP PRESS: Wesley Institute’s Choir of 47 students has won “First Prize in the Category of Mixed Choir with Outstanding Success” for their performance at the Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival in Vienna. Congratulations!

Sunday 17 June, 2007, 2:30pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Taipei Chamber Choir 2007 World Window Series – Natural Sound.
Performers: Taipei Chamber Choir, conducted by Chen Yun-hung and accompanied by pianist Shao Yu-fan.
Venue: Taichung County Cultural Centre, 782 Yuanhuan E Rd, Fungyuan City, Taichung County.
Details: Programme also includes Stephen Leek’s ‘Ngana’ and ‘Wirindji’, Nancy Telfer’s ‘The Blue Eye of God’ and Iain Grandage’s ‘Three Australian Bush Songs’.

Saturday 16 June, 2007, 7:30pm
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] & Flight of Fancy [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] A recital featuring great new works for saxophone and piano: rompduo will also be launching their two new CDs “Crazy Logic” and “Hinterland” featuring music from the VCE syllabus.
Performers: Barry Cockcroft (sax) and Adam Pinto (piano)
Venue: Rosanna Uniting Church, Arden Crescent, Rosanna, (MW 20 B12). Tickets at door $15/$20; Group discounts available; buy a $25 CD – free entry. Enquiries: info@reedmusic.com

Saturday 16 June, 2007, 7:30pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Taipei Chamber Choir 2007 World Window Series – Natural Sound.
Performers: Taipei Chamber Choir, conducted by Chen Yun-hung and accompanied by pianist Shao Yu-fan.
Venue: Yuanlin Performance Hall, 99, Ln 2, Chungcheng Rd, Yuanlin Township, Changhua County.
Details: Programme also includes Stephen Leek’s ‘Ngana’ and ‘Wirindji’, Nancy Telfer’s ‘The Blue Eye of God’ and Iain Grandage’s ‘Three Australian Bush Songs’.

Sunday 18 February, 2007, 11am
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Holy Eucharist Rite II
Performers: Christ Church Choir of Men and Girls, (Frederic DeHaven, director).
Venue: Washington National Cathedral: The Cathedral Church of Saint Peter & Saint Paul in the City & Diocese of Washington D.C., USA.

Sunday 24 December, 2006, 11pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Christmas Eve 2006 Festival Eucharist Rite II
Performers: The Choir of Men, Boys and Girls, (Frederic DeHaven, choirmaster).
Venue: Christ Church, 61 Grosse Point Boulevard, Grosse Point Farms, Michigan 48236 USA.

Sunday 24 December, 2006, 7:30pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] ABC Television presents: Hymns of Glory. Carols from St Peter’s Cathedral, Adelaide, Australia.
Performers: St Peter’s Cathedral Choir, Adelaide.
Details: “Join one of Australia’s finest Cathedral Choirs and celebrate Christmas in compelling style. From the little baby in the manger, the star in the East, a simple cattle shed with ass standing by, to the signs and symbols of hope, Hymns of Glory is filled with the joy at Nazareth two millennia ago. The program also features the poetry of Michael Leunig and the intimacy and magnificence of Australian music and liturgy. Popular carols like Away in a Manger, Hark! The Herald Angels Sing and O Come All Ye Faithful are lavishly covered.” (Source: ABC TV). “Hymns of Glory”, released on ABC DVD in December 2006, is available from ABC Shop.

Saturday 16 December, 2006 (10.05am)
Fragments of Gratification [for solo piano, 2000] Composite Australian Work recorded by ABC Classic FM
Performer: Adam Pinto
Broadcast: ABC Classic FM ‘Your Requests’, presented by Marion Arnold.

Friday 8 December, 2006, 8pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: Monash University Choral Society, conducted by Amelia Alder.
Venue: Saints Peter and Paul’s Church, Cnr Dorcas and Montague Sts, South Melbourne, Vic.
Tickets: $22/$16. Bookings: 0404 035 739

Sunday 29 October, 2006, (9:05am-10:05am)
Aviation [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Broadcast: ABC Classic FM, ‘Rising Stars’, presented by Graham Abbott.
Performed by The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.

Saturday 28 October, 2006, 8pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, Australia.
Tickets: $20/$15 concession.

Saturday 28 October, 2006, (7.30pm)
Links [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: Queensland University Musical Society.
Venue: “Around the World in 80 minutes”: Albert Street Uniting Church (opp. King George Square), Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Tickets: Available at the door; $18 Adult/$12 concession/$55 Family.
Details: “The Queensland University Musical Society, now in its 94th year, will perform some of the classics of the choral repertoire, including pieces by Brahms, Fauré and Rachmaninov, through to pieces by more modern composers, including contemporary Australian composers Matthew Orlovich and Stephen Leek.” (Source: QUMS flyer)

Saturday 14 October, 2006, 7pm
Voice of the River [for a cappella SATB choir, 1997] Performers: Polyphony, directed by Kirk Hume.
Venue: The Crypt, St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney, Australia. (Enter via South door).
Tickets: $16/$12 concession. Bookings: www.mca-tix.com or 1300 306 776
Details: ‘Blood, Sweat and Tears’: a programme of works by Claudio Monteverdi, Antonio Lotti, Johannes Brahms, Don McLean, Lennon/McCartney, Massive Attack, Imogen Heap, Brian Wilson and Matthew Orlovich.

Sunday 8 October, 2006, 3pm
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Paul’s Cathedral, cnr Flinders and Swanston St., Melbourne, Australia.

Sunday 8 October, 2006, 2pm
Crazy Logic [for alto saxophone and piano, 2006] Premiere Performance
Performers: Barry Cockcroft (alto saxophone) and Adam Pinto (piano)
Venue: Port Fairy Spring Music Festival 2006 (Lecture Hall) (www.portfairyspringmusicfestival.com)
Details: ‘Not too near… Not too far’: a concert of American and Australian premieres.

Saturday 30 September, 2006
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: Concordis
Venue: City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney, Australia.
Details: Performed at the culmination of Australia’s largest choral competition, broadcast live around the country on ABC Classic FM and around the globe via the ABC website.

Sunday 10 September, 2006, 7pm
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, Australia.
Tickets: $20/$15 concession.

Saturday 5th August, 2006, 2.30pm
Night [for handbells, SATB choir, didgeridoo and clap sticks, 2005] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Massed Handbells of the 12th International Handbell Symposium, the combined choirs of St Peters Lutheran College and West Moreton Anglican College, with Michael J. Connolly (didgeridoo);
Conductor: Graeme Morton.
Venue: Great Hall, Brisbane Convention Centre, South Bank, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Sunday 23 July, 2006, 9:05am
The Paean [for SSAA choir, string quartet and piano, 2001] Broadcast: ABC Classic FM ‘Rising Stars’ presented by Graham Abbott, featuring the Gondwana Voices world premiere performance of ‘The Paean’, a setting of Roland Robinson’s evocative poem of the same name, scored for SSAA choir, string quartet and piano.
Conductor: Lyn Williams.
Recorded in January this year at Scotch College, Melbourne, Australia.
Sound engineer: Chris Lawson; Producer: Duncan Yardley; Technical Production: Michael Rogers.

Thursday 13 July, 2006, 7:30pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Stephen Leek ChoralFest Choir, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Gala ChoralFest Concert, City Hall, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.

July, 2006
Gum Tree Country [for a cappella SSAA choir and quartet of chorister soloists (SSAA), 2003] Performers: Waratah Girls Choir, directed by Wynette Horne.
Venue: Canadian Tour

Sunday 18 June, 2006, 9:05am
Voice of the River [for a cappella SATB choir, 1997] Broadcast: ABC Classic FM presents The Australian Boys Choir, joined by The Vocal Consort, Australia‘s premier male-voice choir, to present a program of choral music from Europe and Australia, including works by Veljo, Bestor, Stephen Leek, Iain Grandage, Joseph Twist, Matthew Orlovich and Schafer. Conductor: Noel Ancel. Recorded in September 2005 in the Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios Southbank, Melbourne, Australia. Sound engineer: Nick Mierisch; Producer: Lydia Warren; Technical Production: Paul Penton.

Saturday 3 June, 2006
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: St George’s Choir, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
Venue: Piccolo Spoleto Festival of Churches, Cathedral of St Luke and St Paul, Charleston, S.C., USA.
Details: A concert featuring music by Matthew Orlovich, Arvo Pärt, Orlando Gibbons, W.A. Mozart and Sir Edward Bairstow.

Saturday 3 June, 2006, 6pm
A Dream Only Just Begun [for SATB choir, orchestra, and baritone voice soloist, 2002] Broadcast: 2MBS FM (102.5 FM) CD: Federation Celebration.

April, 2006
Australian repertoire
Performers: St Andrew’s Cathedral School, Sydney, Australia.
Venue: European Tour
Details: Tour repertoire includes music by Lawrence Bartlett, Colin Brumby, Ian Cooper, Ross Edwards, Stephen Leek, James Madsen, Matthew Orlovich, Peter Sculthorpe, Benjamin Thorn, Carl Vine, Dan Walker, Calvin Bowman and Nigel Westlake. Visit the SACS website for further details.

January, 2006
The Paean [for SSAA choir, string quartet and piano, 2001] WORLD PREMIERE; Tides of Ocean [for SATB a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: Gondwana Voices
Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Details: 2006 Gondwana Voices Season. Visit Gondwana Voices website for more info.

Sunday 11 December 2005, 11am
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Harvard University Choir
Venue: The Memorial Church, Harvard Yard, Harvard University, Cambridge, Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Details: Sunday Service (The Third Sunday of Advent) The Reverend Dr. Sarah B. Drummond, Director of Field Education and Assistant Professor of Ministerial Leadership, Andover Newton Theological School, Newton Centre, Massachusetts; Affiliated Minister in The Memorial Church. Anthems: E’en So Lord Jesus – Manz; Lo, There Is Light – Orlovich.

Broadcast: During the academic year, Sunday services are broadcast on Harvard’s radio station, WHRB 95.3 FM. For those outside the Cambridge area, WHRB provides live Internet streaming from its website, at www.whrb.org; services take place at 11:00 a.m. eastern standard time.

Friday 2 December 2005, 7:45pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: Briar Cliff University Choirs, directed by Sean Vogt.
Venue: “Christmas at the Cathedral”, held at the Cathedral of the Epiphany, Sioux City, Iowa, USA.
Tickets: $15 for adults and $10 for senior citizens and children. (Tickets are available at Briar Cliff University, Cathedral of the Epiphany, the Central Catholic Offices and West High School).

Saturday 26 November, 2005, 8pm
The Da Capo Singers in Concert
The Da Capo Singers present a program of choral works by Stephen Leek, Paul Halley, Matthew Orlovich, Sarah Hopkins, Bob Chilcott, Astor Piazzolla and Brian Wilson.
Venue: Xavier College Chapel, Barkers Road, Kew, Vic., Australia.
Tickets: $18/15
Contact: Phone 9704 6474

Friday 11 November, 2005, 6:15pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Details: The Resonants third CD, entitled “Lo, there is light!” is now available. This is a Christmas choral compilation spanning music from the 16th to the 20th century. There are many old favourites, as well as music from Australia, Spain, Ethiopia and Germany. The CD launch is to be held at Great Hall, University House, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia. Refreshments will be available. Purchase your copy of this captivating CD online from The Resonants.

Sunday 6 November 2005, 3.00 pm
Psalm 62 [for SATB choir, string orchestra and organ, 2002] Performers: Macarthur Singers, Cathedral Choir, Goulburn Festival Orchestra, Heather Moen-Boyd (organ)
Venue: 4th Southern Tablelands Festival of Music and Arts, St Saviour’s Cathedral, Goulburn, NSW, Australia.
Tickets: $20. Festival Director: Paul Paviour. Info: (+61 2) 4821 2450

Friday 7 October, 2005, 7.30pm
Air Traffic Control [for solo alto saxophone, 2002] Performer: Barry Cockcroft
Venue: Rolston Recital Hall, The Banff Centre, Canada.
Other works include:’Salamanca’ for solo alto saxophone, by Barry Cockcroft.

2005 Tour
Fragment of Gratification [for solo piano, 2000] Performer: Adam Pinto.

Sunday 11 September 2005, 3.00 pm
Fresh from their tour of Asia, The Australian Boys Choir will be joined by The Vocal Consort, Australia‘s premier male-voice choir to present a program of choral music from Europe and Australia, including Benjamin Britten’s delightful little opera for boys’ voice The Golden Vanity and works by Australian composers Stephen Leek, Iain Grandage and Matthew Orlovich.
Venue: Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios Southbank, Melbourne, Australia.
Tickets: Adults $25, Concession $15, Child 12 & under $10
Bookings by telephone on 9888 4898
Office hours Monday, Tuesday & Friday, 2.00 pm – 7.00 pm
For further details on placing bookings – please contact: Australian Boys Choir, PO Box 292, Mont Albert, Victoria 3127 Australia; Telephone: +61 3 9888 4898; Facsimile: +61 3 9836 9034; Email: info@australianboyschoir.com.au

Saturday 27 August, 2005, 7:30pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: BMW Edge (Federation Square, Melbourne, VIC).

Sunday 14 August 2005, 2pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: ABC Ferry Road Studios (West End, Brisbane, QLD).

Sunday 7 August 2005
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Resonants (Canberra), in association with Oriana Chorale.
Venue: Canberra, ACT.
Details: For further information contact The Resonants.

Saturday 2 July, 2005 6:55pm
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella choir, 1996] Performers: The Harvard University Choir, USA, directed by Murray Forbes Somerville.
Broadcast: 2MBS 102.5FM

Saturday 2 July, 2005. 6:50pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek
Broadcast: 2MBS 102.5 FM

Saturday 2 July, 2005. 5pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: Polyphony, directed by Kirk Hume.
Venue: The Crypt, St Mary’s Cathedral , Sydney, Australia.
Details: The concert, entitled “Oceania”, will also include music by Schumann, Poulenc, Glass, Björk and Brian Wilson.

Saturday 25 June – Tuesday 5 July, 2005
Araluen [for a cappella choir, 2000] Performers: National Youth Choir of Australia, directed by Graeme Morton.
Tour: Melbourne (Vic) to Hobart (Tas).

Friday 24 June, 2005
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir] Performers: Trinity Grammar School Chapel Choir.
Venue: St Andrew’s Cathedral, Sydney, Australia.

Tuesday 21 June, 2005
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Broadcast: ABC Classic FM [Drive with Julia Lester]

17 June – 7 July 2005
Ezekiel [for SSABar choir, piano and percussion, 2004] Performers: The Hunter Singers, directed by Kim Sutherland

Tour venues:
Christ Church Cathedral (Vancouver, Canada)
Gray Monk Winery (Kelowna, Canada),
Banff Central Park (Banff, Canada),
Edmonton Legislative Building (Edmonton, Canada),
St John’s (Newfoundland, Canada),
St Mary’s Church (St John’s, Newfoundland, Canada).

Wednesday 15 June, 2005
NEWSFLASH
Simon Kenway awarded Polyphony, (a new chamber choir of young and musically talented singers) first prize in the Chamber Choir section of the prestigious 2005 McDonald’s Performing Arts Challenge in Sydney. Their award winning performance comprised “The Boat” by Robert Schumann and “Tides of Ocean” by Matthew Orlovich. Congratulations, Polyphony!

Sunday 29 May 2005, 2pm.
Ezekiel [for SSABar choir, piano and percussion, 2004] plus exciting new CD launch!
Performers: The Hunter Singers, directed by Kim Sutherland
Venue: Newcastle Conservatorium Concert Hall
Tickets: $15 Adults, $12 Concession. Available by phoning (02) 4969 5778

Sunday 27 March 2005, 4pm.
Air Traffic Control [for solo alto saxophone] Performers: Barry Cockcroft
Venue: Melbourne International Festival of Single Reeds, Victorian College of the Arts. For further information visit www.clasax.org

Saturday 5 March 2005, 7:30pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir] Performers: Concert Choir (University of North Dakota), conducted by Anthony Reeves.
Venue: St Michael’s Catholic Church, Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA.

19 – 26 December, 2004.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir] Performers: The Choir of London, directed by Jeremy Summerly.
Venue: tour of Palestine Territories and Israel, which includes concerts in Jerusalem, Ramallah and Bethlehem, and services in the Church of the Nativity, Bethlehem (Christmas Eve) and St George’s Cathedral, Jerusalem (Christmas Day).
Details: Contact www.choiroflondon.org

Saturday 18th December, 2004, 7pm.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Choir of London, directed by Jeremy Summerly.
Venue: Christ Church, Spitalfields, London, UK.
Details: contact www.choiroflondon.org

Sunday 5th December, 2004, 6pm.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Commissioned in 1996 for The Harvard University Choir, USA.
Performers: St George’s Choir and Choristers and the Nashville Boychoir at Blair.
Venue: St George’s Episcopal Church, 4715 Harding Road, Nashville, TN, 37205.
Details: Phone 615-279-2618

Sunday 5 December, 2004, 3pm and 7pm.
Voice of the River [for a cappella SATB choir, 1997] Performers: The Lebanon Valley College Concert Choir
Venue: “Christmas at the Valley”, Miller Chapel, Lebanon Valley College, 101 N. College Avenue, Annville, Pennsylvania 17003, USA.
Details: http://www.lvc.edu

Sunday 7th November, 2004, 2pm.
Ezekiel [for SSABar choir, piano and percussion, 2004] [Premiere] Performers: The Hunter Singers, directed by Kim Sutherland
Venue: Newcastle Conservatorium Concert Hall
Details: Hunter Singers 15th Anniversary Concert. Tickets: $15 Adult / $10 Concession. Phone: 4969 5778
This new work has been commissioned for performance by The Hunter Singers with financial assistance from the Music Board of the Australia Council.

Friday 29th October, 2004, 7:30pm.
Performers: Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, directed by Neil McEwan
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Tickets: $20 Adult / $15 Concession. Enquiries & Bookings: (02) 9351 1342
Details: The Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir is a group of singers selected by audition from full-time Conservatorium students. It has toured extensively within Australia, New Zealand, Asia, the United States, Canada and Europe. In this program of renaissance and contemporary choral music the Chamber Choir will perform Lassus’s celebratory “Missa Bel’ Amfritrit”, plus motets by Josquin, Victoria and Palestrina. The program will also feature contemporary compositions by Orlovich, Pärt and Taverner. (Info source: Sydney Conservatorium of Music Concert Program. October – December 2004).

Wednesday 27 October 2004
Links [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: The University of Michigan University Choir, conducted by Chris Kiver
Venue: Hill Auditorium, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA.

Sunday 10th October, 2004, 3pm.
She Like the Moon Arises [for soprano, oboe and piano, 2004] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: The Grevillea Ensemble (Wendy Dixon: soprano; David Miller: piano) with the effervescent Diana Doherty as Guest Artist (oboe).
Venue: Crows Nest Performing Arts Centre, 6 Holtermann Street, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia.
Details: This afternoon’s concert also includes Peter Sculthorpe’s work entitled “Sydney Scenes”.

Saturday 2nd October, 2004, 7pm.
Gum Tree Country [for a cappella SSAA choir and quartet of chorister soloists (SSAA), 2003] Performers: Waratah Girls Choir, directed by Wynette Horne.
Venue: ChoralFest 2004 Final Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide.

Saturday 2nd October, 2004, 6pm.
Aviation [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Broadcast: 2MBS FM (102.5FM) Fellowship of Australian Composers Program. CD: Voices live: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.

Friday 1st October, 2004, 1.10pm.
Gum Tree Country [for a cappella SSAA choir and quartet of chorister soloists (SSAA), 2003] Performers: Waratah Girls Choir, directed by Wynette Horne.
Venue: University of Adelaide Lunch Hour Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide.

Saturday 7th August, 2004, 7pm.
7pm: Champagne and Chat with Composers
8pm: Concert
Timothy’s Toys I – III [for a cappella SATB choir, 2004] Performers: The Melbourne Chamber Choir, directed by Faye Dumont
Venue: Armadale Uniting Church, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Saturday 3rd July, 2004, 6pm.
A Dream Only Just Begun [for SATB choir, orchestra, and baritone voice soloist, 2002] Broadcast: 2MBS FM (102.5 FM) CD: Federation Celebration.

Tuesday 29th June, 2004
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Harvard University Choir, conducted by Murray Forbes Somerville (Pro Organo CD)
Broadcast: USA Cable Television (The Arts Channel)

Saturday 5th June, 2004
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] [Programmed as: “Brightest and Best”] Performers: Christe Lux Mundi, [Raleigh, USA] Venue: St. Timothy’s Church (Episcopal) 4523 Six Forks Road, Raleigh 27609, USA. (handicapped accessible)
Details: Christe Lux Mundi: This debut youth chorus concert features music on the theme of the group’s name, Christe Lux Mundi (The Light of Christ). Selections include a cappella and accompanied works by Praetorius, Ravenscroft, Bach, Telemann, Latrobe, Parry, Hallock, Andrew Carter, Richard Hillert, Matthew Orlovich as well as Anglican and Gregorian chant.
Director: Dr. Patricia Warren
Accompanying: Preston Smith, organ; Saundra Grogan, recorder and clarinet
Program:
C. Latrobe: Send Out Thy Light
Z. R. Stroope: Lux Aeterna
L. Dakers: Thou art my God
Praetorius: Jubilate Deo
Ravenscroft: Emitte lucem tuam
Bach: Wachet Auf, movement 4; How bright appears
Telemann : Alleluia
P. Hallock: The Lord is my Light
C. Parry : Jerusalem
M. Orlovich: Brightest and Best
S. Wesley Anglican chant
Anonymous: Gregorian chant
C. Thomerson: I want to walk as a child of the Light
Admission: No charge for admission (free; goodwill offering taken)

Saturday 5th June, 2004, 6.00pm.
Watercolours [for solo piano, 1995] Broadcast: Radio 2MBS-FM (102.5FM)
Performer: Yvonne Lau. CD: First Light.

Tuesday 25th May, 2004, 4:30pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Broadcast: ABC Classic FM [Drive with Julia Lester]

April – May 2004
A cappella choral music
Performers: The University of Newcastle Chamber Choir, directed by Phillip Matthias.

Tour venues:

Seoul Jang Shin University
Seoul Theological University
Kwang Shin University
Chunnan International University
Ho Nam Presbyterian International University
Kimpo College
Sung Il High School

Saturday 22 May 2004, 8pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: The University of Newcastle Chamber Choir, directed by Phillip Matthias
Venue: Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle.

Sunday 28th March, 2004, 3pm.
A Dream Only Just Begun [for SATB choir, orchestra and baritone voice soloist, 2002] Performers: The Combined Canberra Grammar Schools.
Venue: Autumn Concert, Llewellyn Hall Canberra School of Music
Details: Tickets to be available from the Canberra School of Music box office (ph. 02 6125 5491).

December 2003 – January 2004
Araluen [for SATB choir, 2000] Performers: National Youth Choir of Australia, directed by Graeme Morton

Tour dates and venues:
Sunday, 27 December 2003 – St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne, Victoria
Tuesday, 30 December 2003 – St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne, Victoria
Thursday, 1 January 2004 – Holy Trinity Cathedral, Wangaratta, Victoria
Friday, 2 January 2004 – St John’s Anglican Church, Mansfield, Victoria
Sunday, 4 January 2004 – Wesley Uniting Church, Canberra, ACT
Monday, 5 January 2004 – St Saviour’s Cathedral, Goulburn, NSW
Tuesday, 6 January 2004 – St Andrew’s Cathedral, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 – Pitt Street Uniting Church, Sydney, NSW.

Tuesday 9th December, 2003, 7.00pm.
Huge Earth [for massed SA and SATB choirs, SATB motet choir, orchestra, pipe organ and soloists, 2003] Performers: St Andrew’s Cathedral School, Sydney.
Venue: Centennial Hall, Sydney Town Hall (483 George Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia).
Details: 118th Annual Speech Night, St Andrew’s Cathedral School, Sydney.

Monday 8th December, 2003, 7.30pm.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella choir, 1996] Performers: The Steiner Chorale, directed by Sean Vogt. Venue: Emanuel First Lutheran Church, 1001 N. Capitol Ave., Lansing, Michigan, USA, (on Capitol between Saginaw and Oakland well North of downtown Lansing). Accessibility: Emanuel Lutheran is readily accessible for people with mobility concerns. Parking: Plenty of parking in the church lot West of the building and on adjacent streets.
Details: For this concert, the Chorale returns to the beautifully restored and acoustically remarkable sanctuary of Emanuel First Lutheran Church. The featured work will be J. S. Bach’s stirring setting of the biblical words of Mary, Mother of Jesus. A chamber orchestra will join the chorale in presenting this work. Tickets: $6.00 regular admission; $4.00 students and seniors.

25th – 29th November, 7.30pm, 2003.
The Wasps. A Play in Three Acts.
Performers: The Marlowe Dramatic Society in association with REDS, directed by Abigail Rokison.
Venue: Queens Building, Emmanuel College, Cambridge University, UK.
Details: “The Wasps” is a new play by Churchill College Fellow and internationally acclaimed poet, novelist and playwright, John Kinsella, with an original score specially commissioned for the play from Sydney composer Matthew Orlovich. A hypnotic play about ritual, disease and new age mysticism, it is an exciting fusion of dance, trance and poetry.

Saturday 25th October, 2003, 8pm.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for a cappella choir, 1991] Performers: Queensland University Musical Society, conducted by Natasha Kalous. Venue: “An Australian Journey”: a concert of contemporary Australian choral music. All Hallows School, Elizabeth Street, Brisbane. Tickets: $18 ($12 concession).

Saturday 25th October, 2003, 9.05am.
The Listening Land [for a cappella choir, 1996] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Graeme Morton. Broadcast: ABC Classic FM. Keys to Music, with Grahame Abbott. [Repeat Broadcast].

Monday 1st September, 2003, 7pm.
Saturday [for cello and piano, 2003] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Eunice Oh (‘cello) and Associate Artist (pno). Venue: Year 12 Music Soiree. A concert presented by St George Girls High School. St George Girls High School Auditorium, Princes Highway, Kogarah, NSW.

Saturday 23rd August, 2003, 7.30pm
Gum Tree Country [for a cappella SSAA choir and quartet of chorister soloists, 2003] WORLD PREMIERE
A concert presented on the eve of the choir’s departure to attend the International Choral Sympaatti, Finland.
Performers: Waratah Girls Choir, directed by Wynette Horne. Venue: Newcastle Conservatorium Concert Hall Tickets: $15.00. Contact: (+61 2) 4952 1274.

Saturday 9th August, 2003, 8pm.
Links [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: The Melbourne Chamber Choir, with guest conductor Dr Michael Winikoff. Venue: ‘The Gifted Listener’, Wesley Uniting Church, 148 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne. Tickets: 9893 0050

Thursday 26th June, 2003, 7:30pm.
Huge Earth [for massed SA and SATB choirs, SATB motet choir, orchestra, pipe organ and soloists, 2003] Performers: St Andrew’s Cathedral School, Sydney, with soloists David Helfgott (piano) and Laura Bell (recorder). Venue: Matinee and Concert: Centennial Hall, Sydney Town Hall. Tickets: phone St Andrew’s Cathedral School on 9267 6491.

Saturday 14th June, 2003, 9am.
The Listening Land [for a cappella choir, 1996] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Graeme Morton. Broadcast: ABC Classic FM. Keys to Music, with Grahame Abbott.

Saturday 19th April, 2003, 7:05pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, directed by Neil McEwen. Broadcast: ABC Classic FM. Young Australia, with Simon Healy. Recorded in the Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music last year. Introduced by Julie Howard.

Saturday 5th April, 2003, 6:00pm.
Eternity [for SATB choir, orchestra and pipe organ] Performers: Combined Sydney College Choirs and Orchestra, directed by Ben McPherson. Broadcast: 2MBS-FM (102.5FM). Fellowship of Australian Composers, with Julie Simonds. Recorded in St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney, July, 2000.

Sunday 2nd March, 2003 at 8pm.
Rehearsed Reading: The Wasps. A play in three Acts by Churchill College Fellow and internationally acclaimed poet, novelist and playwright, John Kinsella. In association with The Marlowe Society, Cambridge U.K., directed by Dr Steve Chinna, with specially commissioned music by Sydney composer Matthew Orlovich.
Venue: Frazer Room, Trinity College, Cambridge, U.K. Admission is free to all.
Details: The play is set in modern-day London, in a rejuvenated ‘old house’ inhabited by two Australian emigres — SHIRLEY, a librarian and fan of new-age paraphernalia, and BILL, an embassy worker — and a hypochondriac among other things. The house is inhabited / invaded by a plague of Wasps — not Australian paper wasps, and therefore knowable entities for Shirley and Bill, but ‘British’ wasps — confused with ‘killer’ European wasps. From a seemingly banal domestic scenario grows an ever-increasing atmosphere of menace — not least personified in the figure of STAN, the Exterminator. He is called in when efforts to remove the wasps have failed. Shirley wants to save them, catching them in jars and returning them to the ‘wild’; Bill wants them killed — but has an aversion to letting an ‘exterminator’ into the house. Stan’s attitude is ambivalent — it is his job to exterminate, but he feels an affinity to the wasps, and perhaps even more of an affinity towards Shirley. The presentation is a rehearsed reading under the direction of Steve Chinna. Incorporating movement, the rehearsed reading will be punctuated by music specially commissioned for the play from Sydney composer Matthew Orlovich.

Friday 17th January, 2003, 8pm.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for a cappella choir, 1991] Performers: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, directed by Mats Nilsson.
Broadcast: ABC Classic FM. Sydney Philharmonia Concert, recorded at the City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney, on 21st September, 2002. Presented by Damian Beaumont.

Sunday 1st December, 2002, 3pm.
Bird of Paradise [for soprano, violin and piano, 2002] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Grevillea Ensemble (Wendy Dixon [sop.], Marina Marsden [vln] and David Miller [pno]). Venue: Crows Nest Performing Arts Centre, 6 Holtermann St, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia. Tickets: $22, seniors and concessions $12, children under 15 admitted free. Proudly sponsored by Grevillea Estate Wines.

Friday 29th November, 2002, 7:30pm
A Dream Only Just Begun [for massed choir and orchestra, with soloist, 2002] Performers: MLC School and Canberra Grammar School Massed Choir and Orchestra, with soloist. Venue: MLC Music Awards Night, hosted by Margaret Throsby, at Sydney Town Hall. Tickets NOT available at the door.
Tickets and Enquiries: contact MLC School on (+ 61 2) 9747 1266

Sunday 17th November, 2002, 1:30pm
Air Traffic Control [for solo alto saxophone, 2002] WORLD PREMIERE
Performer: Martin Hemmingway (alto sax) Venue: MLC Auditorium, Kew, VIC, Australia.

Monday 23rd September, 2002, 7:30pm.
Pukerangi [for solo mandolin, 2002] WORLD PREMIERE
Performer: Michael Hooper Venue: Great Hall, University of Sydney, Australia.

Saturday 21st September, 2002, 8pm, and Sunday 22nd September, 2002, 2.30pm.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for SATB choir, 1991] Performers: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir.
Venue: City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney, Australia.
Program: “The Pure Voice.” Australian and Scandinavian a cappella choral music by Nigel Butterley, Matthew Orlovich, Clare Maclean, Gerard Brophy, Dominik Karski, Sandstrom, Rautavaara, Nystedt and Holten.

Wednesday 28th and Thursday 29th August, 2002.
A Dream Only Just Begun [for SATB choir, bass soloist and orchestra, 2000.] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Massed Schools Choirs and orchestra, with soloists, conducted by Richard Gill.
Venue: Concert 1: Wednesday 28th August, 2002, 7:30pm, Bowman Hall, Blacktown, NSW, tickets: free, bookings (02) 9622 1125;
Concert 2: Thursday 29th August, 2002, 7:30pm, Riverside Theatres, Church St., Parramatta, NSW, tickets: free, bookings (02) 9622 1125.

Friday 16th August, 2002.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for SATB choir, 1991] Performers: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, conducted by Mats Nilsson. Venue: Kings College Chapel, Cambridge, U.K. (Cambridge Summer Music Festival, 2002).

Saturday 6th July, 2002.
Links [for SATB choir, 2000] Performers: Queensland University Musical Society Venue: “A Homage To The History of QUMS” concert, Mayne Hall, University of Queensland, St Lucia, QLD, Australia.
Program: Celebrating the ninetieth anniversary of the Queensland University Musical Society.

Wednesday, 26th June, 2002, 7:30pm
Tides of Ocean [for SATB choir, 1998] Performers: Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, conducted by Neil McEwan. Venue: “Farewell Concert”, Christ Church St Laurence, Railway Square, Sydney, Australia.

Saturday 22nd June, 2002, 7:05pm
Tides of Ocean [for SATB choir, 1998] ABC Classic FM: Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir, directed by Neil McEwan. A special program recorded at the end of last month including works by the young Australian composer Matthew Orlovich, Byrd, Vaughan Williams, Tallis, Rachmaninov, Poulenc and others. This broadcast coincides with the eve of the chamber choir’s departure for Europe in which it is singing in the prestigious Bela Bartok Choral Competition in Hungary and the Vienna Festival, as well as a number of cathedrals and churches in Austria and Germany.

Saturday 11th May, 2002
Child Sightings [for SATB choir, 2002] WORLD PREMIERE in conjunction with the 4MBS-FM Festival.
Performer: The Brisbane Chorale, conducted by Christopher Kiver. Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, QLD.

Tuesday 9 April, 2002
Tides of Ocean [for SATB choir, 1998] Performer: The University of Newcastle (Australia) Chamber Choir
Venue: The Guild Church of St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street, London, UK.

Sunday 11th November, 2001, 4pm.
Watercolours [for solo piano, 1995] Performer: Yvonne Lau. Broadcast: 2MBS 102.5 FM. Program: The Fellowship of Australian Composers.

Sunday 3rd November, 2001, 4pm.
Waratah [for SATB choir, brass and percussion, 2001] Performers: Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir and Sydney Philharmonia Ensemble, conducted by Brett Weymark.
Broadcast: 2MBS 102.5 FM. Program also includes Bruckner’s ‘Mass in E Minor’ and John Rutter’s ‘Gloria’.

Wednesday 10th October, 2001, 7pm.
Savage Coast [for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano, 2000.] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: The Zurich New Music Ensemble, with Matthew Orlovich [piano], conducted by Simon Bainbridge.
Venue: The Australian National Academy of Music, South Melbourne Town Hall, Australia.

Thursday 16 August, 2001, 1:10pm.
Fragments of Gratification [for solo piano, 2000] WORLD PREMIERE
Performer: Adam Pinto [piano].
Venue: Free Concert, Octagon Theatre, University of Western Australia.
Program: a new collection of 20 Australian piano miniatures entitled “Fragments of Gratification”, composed in 2000 by twenty contemporary Australian composers.

Saturday 7th July, 2001, 8pm.
Waratah [for SATB choir, brass and percussion, 2001] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir and Sydney Philharmonia Ensemble, conducted by Brett Weymark.
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House. Program also includes Bruckner’s ‘Mass in E Minor’ and John Rutter’s ‘Gloria’.
Box Office: telephone (02) 9251 3115 or visit the Sydney Philharmonia website.

Sunday 10th June, 2001, 6:30pm.
Watercolours [for solo piano, 1995] Performer: Yvonne Lau. Broadcast: 2MBS 102.5 FM.
Program: The Fellowship of Australian Composers.

Sunday 3rd June, 2001.
The Listening Land [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Brisbane Concert Choir, conducted by Chris Kiver.
Venue: St Andrews Uniting Church, City, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Friday 4th May, 2001, 7:30pm.
Aviation [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: The Australian Voices, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: “Australian Voices Festival”, Queensland Conservatorium of Music Auditorium, Southbank, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Programmes $12.00. Note: The launch of the Australian Voices newest CD “Sea Children” will take place in the QLD Conservatorium of Music foyer, at 6:30pm. The Australian Voices will be joined by St Peter’s Chorale and the Birralee Singers.

Saturday 17th February, 2001, 8pm.
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Mayne Hall, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia. (Admission $12 single, $5 conc., $30 family, Primary students free.)

3 February, 2001, 8pm.
The Listening Land [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] & On Sutherland’s Grave [for a cappella SATB choir, 1991] Performers: Massed Choir of the 52nd Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival, Adelaide, conducted by Chris Kiver.
Venue: Bonython Hall, North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia.
Programme repeated on 10th February, 2001 at Thebarton Theatre, 112 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, South Australia.

December 2000
Araluen [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000 ] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: St Peters Chorale, directed by Graeme Morton.

Tour venues:
Los Angeles CA
Washington DC
Princeton NJ
Hartford CT
Harvard University Boston MS
Minneapolis MN
St Olaf College Northfield MN

Ontario CA.

Friday 7 July 2000, 8pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: St James Church, King Street, Sydney.
Programme: A concert of choral music by Daniel Walker, Paul Stanhope, Matthew Orlovich, Stephen Leek, Gordon Hamilton, Sue Monk, Lachlan Hurse and others.

15 July 2000, 8pm.
Links [for a cappella SATB choir, 2000] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Massed choir of the 51st Australian Intervarsity Choral Festival, Brisbane 2000.
Venue: St John’s Cathedral, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Sunday 30th July, 2000, 3pm.
Eternity [for massed choirs, organ and orchestra, 2000] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: Combined choirs and orchestras of Sydney’s Secondary School Colleges, conducted by Ben MacPherson.
Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Enquiries: Michael Hissey (+61 2) 9568 9395.

Sunday 26 March, 2000, around 4pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Boys’ Choir, directed by Noel Ancell. Broadcast: ABC Classic FM “Young Australia”.

Sunday 26 March, 2000, around 4pm.
Voice of the River [for a cappella choir, 1997] Performers: The Australian Boys’ Choir, directed by Noel Ancell. Broadcast: ABC Classic FM “Young Australia”.

January 9, 2000.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella choir, 1996] Performers: The Harvard University Choir, directed by Murray Forbes Somerville.
Venue: The Memorial Church, Harvard University, Boston, USA.

November 1, 1999.
The Twenty-Third Psalme [for a cappella choir and organ, 1999] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: St Mary’s Singers and the Newington College Chamber Choir, conducted by Michael Hissey.
Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

25 September, 1999.
Voice of the River [for a cappella choir, 1991] Performers: Canberra Youth Singers, conducted by Dominic Harvey.
Venue: Canberra Youth Choral Festival, Llewellyn Hall, Canberra School of Music.

Saturday 19th June, 1999, 8pm.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for a cappella choir, 1991] Performers: The Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Mary’s Anglican Church, Main Street, Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Saturday 19th June, 1999, 8pm.
Voice of the River [for a cappella choir, 1997] Performers: The Brisbane Chamber Choir, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Mary’s Anglican Church, Main Street, Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Saturday 8th May, 1999, 11am.
Watercolours [for solo piano, 1995] Performers: Yvonne Lau, pno. (FAC CD “First Light”) Broadcast 2MBS-FM.

Sunday 10th January, 1999, 11am.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Harvard University Choir.
Venue: The Memorial Church, Harvard University. Broadcast live on WHRB, 95.3 FM.

Friday 2nd October, 1998, 12:45pm
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: ChoralFest: SCEGGS Hall, SCEGGS, Cnr Bourke & St Peters Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia.

Saturday 3rd October, 1998, 1pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: ChoralFest: The Rocks Amphitheatre, Playfair Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

Wednesday 7th October, 1998, 8pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Saturday 10th October, 1998, 2pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Jindalee Primary School Hall, Jindalee, Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

Sunday 29 November, 1998, 10pm.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for a cappella SATB choir, 1991] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek. Broadcast: “Melisma”, ABC Radio National.

July 1998
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: International Tour (Middle Europe).

Friday 1st May, 1998, 8pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music, QLD, Australia.

Saturday 2nd May, 1998, 2pm.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music, QLD, Australia.

Saturday 2nd May, 1998, 8pm.
Voice of the River [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: St Peters Chorale, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music, QLD, Australia.

Monday 6th April, 1998, 10am.
The Listening Land [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: [CD recording] The Australian Voices, Brisbane Australia, conducted by Graeme Morton. Broadcast: 2MBS-FM programme “The Listening Land”.

Saturday 18th April, 1998.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia.

Sunday 19th April, 1998.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Buderim, QLD, Australia.

Sunday 22 February, 1998.
Tides of Ocean [for a cappella SATB choir, 1998] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: The Australian Voices, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Warwick, QLD, Australia.

Saturday 10 & 17 January 1998, 8pm.
Watercolours [for solo piano, 1996; choreographed for dance, 1997] Performers: Mira Mansell (choreographer) and company, Matthew Orlovich (piano).
Venue: ‘Walking Towards’, Sydney Fringe Festival, Glebe Town Hall, Sydney, Australia. [$15/$7 Bookings Ph. (02) 92415573].

January 1998
Voice of the River [for a cappella SATB choir. 1997] Performers: St Peters Chorale, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Graeme Morton.

Tour dates and venues:

3rd January – Rock Church, Helsinki, Finland;
6th January – Lapua Cathedral, Lapua, Finland;
7th January – Lapua Junior High School, Lapua, Finland;
7th January – Lapua Senior High School, Lapua, Finland;

10th January – Central Church of Evangelical Christian Baptists, St Petersburg, Russia;

13th January – Stockholm Music Gymnasium, Stockholm, Sweden;
13th January – Storkyrkan, Sweden;

15th January – Sankt Annae Gymnasium, Copenhagen, Denmark;
17th January – Alborg, Denmark;

19th January – St Jurgen Church, Heide, Germany;
20th January – Meldorf Cathedral, Meldorf, Germany;
22nd January – Vor Frue Kirke, Vordingborg, Germany.

Sunday 11th January, 1998.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Harvard University Choir.
Venue: The Memorial Church, Harvard University, Boston, USA.

1 & 2 December, 1997, 8pm.
The Dreaming Land [for 800 voice SA choir and orchestra, 1997] Performers: NSW Combined Primary Schools Choir and NSW Public Schools Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Liz Strasser, Victor Tan, George Torbay and Karen Fletcher.
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House.

18, 19, 20 & 21 November, 1997, 8pm.
The Dreaming Land [for 800 voice SA choir and orchestra, 1997] Performers: NSW Combined Primary Schools Choir and NSW Public Schools Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Liz Strasser, Victor Tan, George Torbay and Karen Fletcher.
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House.

Saturday 29 November, 1997.
Voice of the River [for a cappella SATB choir, 1997] Performers: St Peters Chorale, Brisbane, Australia, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Peters Lutheran College Chapel, St Lucia, Brisbane, Australia.

Tuesday 11 November, 1997, 8pm.
Lo, there is light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: Brisbane Chamber Choir, conducted by Graeme Morton.
Venue: ‘In Memoriam. A Remembrance Day Concert’ St John’s Anglican Cathedral, Brisbane, Australia.

Saturday 11 October, 1997, 8pm.
The Listening Land [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Broadcast: The Melbourne Chorale [29 June 97]. ABC Classic FM.

26 & 27 June 1997, 8pm. [Pre concert talk 7:15pm] Unity [for 800 voice SATB choir and orchestra, 1997] WORLD PREMIERE
Performers: NSW Combined Secondary Schools Choir and NSW Public Schools Symphony Orchestra, conducted by George Torbay.
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House.

Sunday 29 June, 1997, 5pm.
The Listening Land [for a cappella SATB choir, 1996] Performers: The Melbourne Chorale, directed by Grahame Abbott.
Venue: The Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia.

3 May 1997.
Lo, there is Light! [for a cappella SATB choir, 1997] Performers: St Olaf Cantorei, directed by Graeme Morton.
Venue: St Pauls Catholic Cathedral, St Paul, Minnessota, USA.

17 May 1997.
On Sutherland’s Grave [for a cappella SATB choir, 1991] Performers: The Australian Voices, directed by Stephen Leek.
Venue: Commonwealth Bank Master Musicians Series, Conservatorium Theatre, Brisbane, Australia.

For details of earlier performances going back to 1988, feel free to email me.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burgundian Consort with composer, Matthew Orlovich (July, 2017).

Sonnet, to the comet of 1825
(for a cappella SATB choir)
Winner of the inaugural Willgoss Choral Composition Prize 2017,
in rehearsal with Burgundian Consort, directed by Sonia Maddock.

Hurly Burly
(for soprano saxophone and piano)
US premiere @ 2016 Hot Air Music Festival, San Francisco, CA, USA,
performed by Prof. Timothy Roberts (soprano saxophone) & Matthew Orlovich (pianist/composer).

nexas-quartet-with-matthew-orlovich-2016
Slipstream
(for saxophone quartet)
premiered by Nexas Quartet
L-R: Michael Duke, Andrew Smith, Matthew Orlovich (composer), Nathan Henshaw and Jay Byrnes.

World Premiere – Escapade (for saxophone and band)
Escapade
(Concerto for saxophone & band)
World Premiere 30 April, 2016 @ Grande Halle, L’Union, France.
L-R: Marcel Bourgeois (conductor),
Jérôme Laran (saxophone) & Matthew Orlovich (composer) avec L’orchestre d’harmonie H2O.

acappellago-2014
Christmastide
(for a cappella SATB choir)
World Premiere Dec. 2015
performed by Acappellago (IL., USA)
directed by Dennis R. Smith.

Crazy Logic at Steinway Hall, New York City, performed by Timothy Roberts.
Crazy Logic
(for alto saxophone and piano)
performed by Timothy Roberts (saxophone) & Renate Rohlfing (piano) @
Steinway Hall, New York City, NY, USA.

simon-watts
Hurly Burly
(for soprano saxophone and piano)
World Premiere
performed by Simon Watts (saxophone) & David Howie (piano) @
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Nov. 2015.

timothy-robert-and-matthew-orlovich-hot-air-music-festival-san-francisco-2016

Hurly Burly
(for soprano saxophone and piano)
US Premiere performed by
Timothy Roberts (saxophone) & Matthew Orlovich (piano) @
Hot Air Music Festival, San Francisco, 2016.